"אנחנו מחכים לו."

Translation:We are waiting for him.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments


gsazbon

why not: we are waiting him?

September 13, 2016

airelibre

It's either waiting for him or awaiting him.

September 13, 2016

jarrettph

Waiting on is also ok. Usually means someone is late and you're getting impatient but otherwise, same meaning.

December 20, 2017

jetelf

because 'we are waiting him' is grammar from the 1800s. nowadays, one waits For someone.

April 4, 2017

Hsn626796

interesting

May 11, 2017

aysnim

The verb in English referring to await the arrival of someone, like in this case - מחכים לו\מחכים למישהו is wait for. (wait as a verb is being used when referring to a delay in movement or action until some event or time)

September 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.