1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו מחכים לו."

"אנחנו מחכים לו."

Translation:We are waiting for him.

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


gsazbon

why not: we are waiting him?


airelibre

It's either waiting for him or awaiting him.


jarrettph

Waiting on is also ok. Usually means someone is late and you're getting impatient but otherwise, same meaning.


jetelf

because 'we are waiting him' is grammar from the 1800s. nowadays, one waits For someone.


aysnim

The verb in English referring to await the arrival of someone, like in this case - מחכים לו\מחכים למישהו is wait for. (wait as a verb is being used when referring to a delay in movement or action until some event or time)


BrotherTimotheus

If you were writing מחכה with nikud would the kapf have a dot?


danny912421

If by dot you mean dagesh, then yes. מְחַכֶּה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.