"זה הספר האהוב עליי."

Translation:This is my favorite book.

September 13, 2016

14 Comments


ronydimebag

'it's my favorite book' not accepted? really? Seriously, I don't know how anyone can pass this exam, I'm fluent in Hebrew and English and I keep failing due to such bizarre errors.

September 13, 2016

ran_g

Remember that the course is still beta testing, and there are plenty of mistakes... All we have to do in the meantime is reporting them.

September 13, 2016

arijun

Why don't we have to say זה הספר האהוב ביותר עליי, or something similar? Is this a common construction or is it just for האהוב עליי

April 29, 2018

Chrisnooit

Why is it עליי and not שלי?

July 26, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, to express "favourite" it is idiomatic to say אָהוּב עַל, which here means something like the book loved by me". Instead הַסֵּ֫פֶר הָאָהוּב שֶׁלִי would be "my beloved book".

August 17, 2018

rosegaspard1

This is my favorite book should have been accepted!!

February 15, 2019

BethBurnha

I wrote "This book is my favorite" but it was not accepted, isn't the meaning the same?

February 24, 2019

Zdeka985336

It is not the same. This book is my favorite=הספר הזה אהוב עליי.

February 24, 2019

BethBurnha

Ok so it's semantics, I got the meaning correct didn't I? It means the same thing no?

February 24, 2019

Zdeka985336

I guess, the meaning is the same. But it is written differently in Hebrew and it has a different translation to English. It was learned at the beginning, not sure if in Adjectives or Determiners. This book הספר הזה, this is the book זה הספר, so also this book is my favorite הספר הזה אהוב עליי, this is my favorite book זה הספר האהוב עליי.

February 24, 2019

BethBurnha

The Hebrew is more romantic and poetic, I like it but in English the meaning is the same no matter where we put the words, This is my favorite book, This book is my favorite, correct? Sometimes we are spending too much time trying to figure out how to best translate versus the true meaning of the sentence.

February 24, 2019

xerostomus

עליי? Audio please

May 11, 2018

Zdeka985336

זֶה הַסֵּפֶר הָאָהוּב עָלַי. Ze hasefer haahuv alay. https://www.pealim.com/dict/6012-al/

July 29, 2018

xerostomus

Audio please.

May 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.