"Van valami érdekes ebben a könyvben."

Translation:There is something interesting in this book.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guilth

is it common to start an affirmative sentence with "van"?


vvsey

Yes, it is quite common. For example:

"I have two tickets for the game." - "Van két jegyem a meccsre."

It is not just with "van" but with any verb really. In fact, with any predicate. Here is an extensive discussion on the topic:
comment/17228519


Findil

I wonder if this could be translated as "There is something interesting about this book". At least translating it back into Hungarian we would use the same structure with -ban.


Imre565437

Van valami érdekes erről a könyvről


SMOOGSTAG

Not to still be asking basic questions 250 days into the gruelling torture that is Hungarian Duolingo, but how do we know it is "this" book instead of "the" book in this sentence?


jzsuzsi

ebben a könyvben = in this book

a könyvben = in the book

look out for "ebben", which is ez+ben

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.