1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many people jump into this r…

"Many people jump into this river too: men, women, children."

Translation:Ebbe a folyóba is sok ember ugrik: férfiak, nők, gyerekek.

September 13, 2016

18 Comments


clairelanc3

When is it ugrik and when BEugrik? So far when you said INTO it was BE ugrik ebbe a folyóbe...


GregWood15

I've been told that when the verb is after what is being entered, the "be" preverb is redundant. So "beugrik ebbe a folyóba is" or "ebbe a folyóba is ugrik".


Rka46820

I think the English sentence allows many interpretations. I wrote: "Ebbe a folyóba sok ember is ugrik: férfiak, nők, gyerekek." because I really thought that the focus was on the people, not on the river...


GregWood15

The "is" is not about focus but about what the "too" refers to in English. If it is people as well as dogs jumping into this river, then "is" follows "ember". If people are jumping into this river as well as that one, then the "is" follows "ebbe a folyóba".


P-Code

Why not "sok ember is beugrik ebbe a folyóba: férfiak, nők, gyerekek"?


GregWood15

As well as, say, dogs? If that was the intention, it would be fine. I think the translation given reflects the more likely meaning of the English.


qarmati

why not beugrik?


SchlachterZoltan

"Ebbe a folyóba is sok ember ugrik be." Both are correct.


clairelanc3

Ugrik be was rejected


Richard604037

I got it right but wanted to put beugrik. I see that this is troubling others as well. We already have ebbe and folyoba, is it the case that these words wrap up the idea of jumping in so that to put beugrik is quite simply overdoing it?


Richard604037

Lots of comments about the same thing but not a single answer. This time I put beugrik. It wasn't accepted but why not?


GerSzej

what would be the difference with ebben a folyóban?


Hulk014

Ebben a folyóban sok ember ugrál. - Many people jump in this river. So they are already inside the river and not moving towards to it.


TeresaMari890533

The target is: Ebbe a folyóba is sok ember ugrik: férfiak, nők, gyerekek. I wrote: Ebbe a folyóba sok ember is ugrik: férfiak, nők, gyerekek. Why is it wrong?


BigWayne19

-------- duo thinks that it should be "...the river, too... " and not "... the people, too... " . . .

Big 12 apr 20


balpers

What's wrong with "Ebbe a folyóba is ugrik sok ember..."?


GregWood15

The focus should be on "sok ember", given that the sentence goes on to list the men, women and children. The verb must follow what is the focus of the sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.