"Ki áll az ajtó előtt? Valamilyen Péter."

Translation:Who is standing in front of the door? Péter something.

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


MagicOfLA

The clearer translation would be "some Peter". Not better translation, but easier to understand, what "valamilyen" means.

November 21, 2016

PapaKarlo3

Who is standing in front of the door? Peter something. -- what is about

September 13, 2016

vvsey

I didn't understand his last name. His first name is Péter. Péter something (I don't know).
Btw, in Hungarian, the actual first name is the family name ("vezetéknév"), and the "first" or given name comes last. So that's why the Hungarian says "valamilyen Péter".

September 21, 2016

Elloughton

If I ever leave Duo you will get all my lingots in recognition of your contribution to the comments section of this course; having said that, you will perhaps need them with 11 languages on the go!

February 24, 2018

DavidCarver

I think that the English equivalent is "Peter somebody"

September 2, 2017

Kymy397343

I think so too, it would be the equivalent in german (translated of course) and it sounds more right

March 16, 2019

RyanHurtad

This translation makes no sense, the only way it would is if "something" was Peter's last name.

February 14, 2017

fischerfs

'Peter (something)'. In English if we don't know a last name we just make it 'something' (because it is, well, something.

August 12, 2017

Viviane882195

How would you say 'Who is standing at the front door?' When I first read it, I thought this is what it meant.

April 6, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

"Ki áll a bejárati ajtónál?" And yes, that is the supposed meaning of the original sentence.

July 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.