1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki áll az ajtó előtt? Valami…

"Ki áll az ajtó előtt? Valamilyen Péter."

Translation:Who is standing in front of the door? Some Péter.

September 13, 2016

21 Comments


MagicOfLA

The clearer translation would be "some Peter". Not better translation, but easier to understand, what "valamilyen" means.


DavidCarver

I think that the English equivalent is "Peter somebody"


Kymy397343

I think so too, it would be the equivalent in german (translated of course) and it sounds more right


JanBending

That's what I wrote. It makes sense , which the 'correct' answer does not .


SusanRankin1

Yes as a native English speaker I would say Peter somebody


PapaKarlo3

Who is standing in front of the door? Peter something. -- what is about


vvsey

I didn't understand his last name. His first name is Péter. Péter something (I don't know).
Btw, in Hungarian, the actual first name is the family name ("vezetéknév"), and the "first" or given name comes last. So that's why the Hungarian says "valamilyen Péter".


Elloughton

If I ever leave Duo you will get all my lingots in recognition of your contribution to the comments section of this course; having said that, you will perhaps need them with 11 languages on the go!


JackMyer

Or even, "Peter somebodyorother"


SusanRankin1

Agreed. I wouldn't say "Peter something" I would either say "Peter somebody" or "Peter something or other"


Iva52893

I also said "Peter somebody", as that is what one would normally say, but it was not accepted.


Mikey460051

Or even Péter whatshisname.


SusanRankin1

I'd say that also!


RyanHurtad

This translation makes no sense, the only way it would is if "something" was Peter's last name.


fischerfs

'Peter (something)'. In English if we don't know a last name we just make it 'something' (because it is, well, something.


JackMyer

Peter something, or Peter somebody both acceptable in spoken American english. Subtle differences perhaps but acceptable


GeminaVexilla

"Some Peter" is nonsensical English. Actually idiomatic answers: Péter something-or-other, Péter whathisname, some sort/kind of Péter.


ljikontic

Why not Peter something in this answer could be correct.It sound more English then Some Peter


Viviane882195

How would you say 'Who is standing at the front door?' When I first read it, I thought this is what it meant.


SchlachterZoltan

"Ki áll a bejárati ajtónál?" And yes, that is the supposed meaning of the original sentence.


Lili920420

I know this says "in front of the door" but can we not use the equivalent "who is at the door"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.