1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is shouting in front of …

"Who is shouting in front of the store?"

Translation:Ki kiabál az üzlet előtt?

September 13, 2016

7 Comments


febrvary

"Ki az üzlet előtt kiabál?" - would this word order be uncommon/incorrect?


Imre565437

Yes, wrong. Good: Az üzlet előtt ki kiabál?


Kenny263763

How does word order work in this case? Why doesn't "Ki kiabál elott az uzlet" work?


Hulk014

Prepositions are placed after the noun or give them a suffix ( -on, -en, -ön, -ből, -nél ect )

The garage is behind the house. - A garázs a ház mögött van.

The sofa is between the lamp and the armchair. - A kanapé a lámpa és a karosszék között van.

The car is in front of the house. - Az autó a ház előtt van.

The book is on the table. - A könyv az asztalon van.


vvsey

"Előtt" is a postposition in Hungarian. It comes after the noun.


HaukurJonasson

I got this as multiple choice in a "repair" type exercise, except instead of üzlet it had the word "bolt" which I've never seen before. Is that another word for store?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, bolt is another word for store/shop. It is a frequent word, it's a shame it is missing from the Duolingo course...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.