"Who is shouting in front of the store?"

Translation:Ki kiabál az üzlet előtt?

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


febrvary

"Ki az üzlet előtt kiabál?" - would this word order be uncommon/incorrect?

July 31, 2018

Imre565437

Yes, wrong. Good: Az üzlet előtt ki kiabál?

October 2, 2018

Kenny263763

How does word order work in this case? Why doesn't "Ki kiabál elott az uzlet" work?

September 13, 2016

Hulk014

Prepositions are placed after the noun or give them a suffix ( -on, -en, -ön, -ből, -nél ect )

The garage is behind the house. - A garázs a ház mögött van.

The sofa is between the lamp and the armchair. - A kanapé a lámpa és a karosszék között van.

The car is in front of the house. - Az autó a ház előtt van.

The book is on the table. - A könyv az asztalon van.

September 13, 2016

vvsey

"Előtt" is a postposition in Hungarian. It comes after the noun.

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.