"Arra a hegyre én fel nem mászom!"

Translation:I am not climbing that mountain!

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


BetsyLowe

But I would still be understood if I said "...nem maszom fel" really really, loudly, right?

January 16, 2017

Andreas305

Yes, you will be understood.

January 17, 2017

ion1122

Here are three different scenarios. What is the Hungarian for each?
1. I climb the mountain [I go all the way to the top]
2. I climb on the mountain [I move up the mountain but may or may not go to the top]
3. I climb to the mountain [I climb some lower mountains in order to reach the base of the main mountain]

July 20, 2017

SchlachterZoltan
  1. Megmászom a hegyet.
  2. A hegyre mászok.
  3. Elmászok a hegyig. Or Odamászok a hegyhez.
June 1, 2018

ion1122

k sz!

June 1, 2018

GerSzej

I am not climbing up to that mountain. Rejected. I am wondering if this should be accepted. Secondly, I would like to know why is fel before nem mászom. I thought that we learnt to put fel after the verb when nem is used: nem mászom fel.

September 13, 2016

Andreas305

It sounds odd to me, too, in both language versions ;-)

In the hungarian sentence it looks like a mixup of different grammatical rules. In combination with verbs like "akar", "lehet", "tud", "kell" and a few others sentences appear like this:

Arra a hegyre én fel akarok mászni. / Én fel akarok mászni arra a hegyre. = I want to climb up that montain.

But as you said: negating a verb requires placing the prefix behind the verb.

So: Arra a hegyre én nem mászom fel!

Beside the case, you want to negotiate the meaning of the prefix: not climbing UP but DOWN. But then it would be "...nem felmászom."

September 13, 2016

vvsey

OK, this is a special case here, let's say an emotional way of expressing what one is not willing to do, not in a million years. You were told about a nice easy walk and suddenly see this monster of a mountain in front of you.
So, this is a very emphasized, frequently emotional way of saying something.
There are many uses for this structure in other situations, as well. Preverb - something in-between - verb. That something can be "is", "sem", "nem", etc.

September 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.