1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Freund trinkt nie Bier."

"Mein Freund trinkt nie Bier."

Translation:My boyfriend never drinks beer.

February 10, 2014

30 Comments


veganpanda

I think there could be some embarrassing conversations with the same word for "friend" and "boyfriend" lol


saschambaer

Indeed. In my dialect we go so far as to never use "Freund" and "Freundin" to mean friend. Instead we use the words "Kollege" and "Kollegin", which technically mean colleague. This is a rather new phenomenon (my parents don't use it that way), but I think it's spreading.


Roto2esdios

Its funny. In Spain we use 'colega' (same meaning as Kollege) as slang word for friend. It started many years ago though


AnniM2

Wow and in Poland is the same :o but written as "kolega" :) and we use it for colleage haha but it can be used for friend as well


NatasaDelic1215

In Serbian we have different words for 1. friend (prijatelj or drug) 2. boyfriend (decko or momak) and 3. colleague - as someone from work (kolega) For me it is very difficult to see the difference in German when it goes friend and when a boyfriend.


veganpanda

Thanks for that information, I wonder why we were not taught those words "Kollege & Kollegin" too?


saschambaer

It's a very localized thing. In most places, they mean "person I work with"


SixSixCynic

How do you know when Freund is being used to refer to a boyfriend and not a friend?


KoukiElska

I'd like to know too...


TyNoOutlet

I don't think boyfriend should be the correct thing here.


MrsMcMaster

'Freund' will usually be construed as 'boyfriend' unless the person has made it clear by saying something like 'ein Freund von mir' (a friend of mine)


JasonFerns96

I think you say 'ein freund' or 'eine freundin' for a friend and 'mein freund' and 'meine freundin' for boy/girlfriend


jeanne.j

Ach so ! Er ist nicht aus Deutschland ! ;-)


dunk999

Das Freund is kaputt. Finden Sie einen neuen Freund!


wxFlurry

Would it also be correct to say "Mein Freund trinkt kein beer"?


Natalali

As far as I know, the difference is just in the way you want to say it. Your version would simply translate to "My boyfriend drinks no beer/My boyfriend doesn't drink beer" but there wouldn't be the word "never" included in the sentence.


Shimerab

Good question. Hope someone answers it.


Emmanuel465503

"Mein Freund trinkt kein Bier" could also mean "my friend isn't drinking beer", since that's not the message you want to convey, you need to use "Mein Freund trinkt nie Bier".


Joletic

Is there any difference between "nie" and "niemals"? Can we use them both in same situations or are there any rules to follow?


wxFlurry

From what I can tell they're basically equivalent and one could theoretically be used in place of the other and always be grammatically correct. My sense is that 'nie' means simply 'never' while 'niemals' means more like 'never ever'. It's just a bit stronger.


theoxygenthief

Why is "My friend doesn't drink beer" wrong?


French_Bunny

Nie (as niemals) means never. Doesn't doesn't mean never.


KoukiElska

Your bunny picture is so cute.


Kuang_Juan

why is 'Mein Freund trinkt NIE Bier', instead of ' niemals'... : P


LukaZaplat

I'm from Ljubljana (Slovenia) but my friends from outside the city use "kolega" for friend, but only sometimes. We also use german in technical slang.


humbleLinguist

Isnt it supposed to be Meinen instead of Mein??


Nate_J

No, because Freund is in the nominative, not the accusative. "Freund" is the subject of the sentence. If you wanted to say "do you know my boyfriend?" then it'd be "Kennst du meinen Freund?"


janezg

Why not: My friend doesn't ever drink beer?


hendy3

nie means never, kein means no, why we have translate nie in no???


mizinamo

The best translation is "My boyfriend never drinks beer".

What did you write?

"My boyfriend drinks never beer", for example, is wrong because that's not the right word order in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.