"γιώτα Ιλιάδα"

Translation:yiota Iliad

September 13, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joshua.Slobod

Does this mean something? "I Iliad"


fotiosgaridis

It means that Ιλιάδα uses the letter yiota (Ι).


KatinaKP

How do we know when you want a letter and when you want the name of a letter (spelled out)?????? I NEVER get these correct. OUCH!!


mauvaismaud

why does γιώτα start with γάμα??


mizinamo

why does γιώτα start with γάμα??

Because the sound /ʝ/ is spelled γι- in modern Greek (or just γ- before a front vowel), and the name if the letter is pronounced /ʝota/. Thus it's spelled γιώτα.

Similarly, "doctor" (ιατρός, three syllables, in Ancient Greek) is γιατρός (two syllables) in Modern Greek, since the pronunciation has changed: the ι- at the beginning is no longer a vowel, forming a separate syllable, but something more similar to the y- sound as in English "yes".


Amanda362424

It's probably like how in English the letter w would be written double-u.


Olinacrochet

Why is it wrong ι Ιλιάδα?


jaye16

It's not wrong, so you should have reported it.

Please look at these which I've posted on another comment.

If you use the Drop down hints you'll find exactly what's expected as the correct translation.

If you have a problem you should report it.

We have no way of seeing what you wrote.

Please read these hints and instructions you'll find them helpful for all your courses.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And this for the Greek course https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


fotiosgaridis

I'd say Google it. It's Homer's famous epic poem.


vincemat

Fun fact: The 14-minute song "And then there was silence" by Blind Guardian is about the Iliad


jaye16

Thank you, I never knew that. The lyrics are very interesting.

https://songmeanings.com/songs/view/48378/


vincemat

You're welcome. Thank you for uploading a link to the lyrics!


Linus3103

but how should I know when to use the single letter and when the written word of it


QueenGoggy

It said translate into English. That's not English.


Alex710478

"Write this in English". But yiota is not English.


jaye16

See these links to become familiar with the Greek letters, how they sound, how to add accents and much more:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Use the Drop-Down Hints, and the Tips & notes for each lesson.


Alex710478

I think that the Greek "letter" or word being taught is γιώτα which can be transliterated as "yiota". But yiota is not an English word, and this has nothing to do with my ability to hear the way it is said.


jaye16

We have prepared links which we think will help you become familiar with the sounds of the Greek.

The Greek Forum https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

For the alphabet: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Other resources: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Prisha.Popstar

what is the difference between ο and ω? besides the different letters, is there a pattern in which to use? do they make slightly different sounds? is one masculine or something? i'm confused...


mizinamo

what is the difference between ο and ω?

They used to make different sounds in Ancient Greek, which is why they used different letters.

Now it's like ee and ea in English: different spellings reflect what used to be different sounds, but that doesn't help anyone learning the language now.

And like English children have to learn to write "clean and green" (not "cleen and grean"), Greek children have to learn where to write ο and where to write ω, since they are now pronounced completely identically.


[deactivated user]

    May i suggest use a word that is "useful" instead of Ιλιάδα like Ιούνιος, Ιούλιος. I very rarely talk about poems. Would that work or am i missing something?


jaye16

    There are thousands of words on the course. You're sure to find something more useful along the way.


G68g2

    Transcribe and translate are NOT the same thing. Please use it correctly to give accurate instructions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.