"γιώτα Ιλιάδα"

Translation:yiota Iliad

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


Joshua.Slobod

Does this mean something? "I Iliad"

September 13, 2016

fotiosgaridis

It means that Ιλιάδα uses the letter yiota (Ι).

September 14, 2016

Russell_Eire

Then should there not be a comma or something? It is a tad confusing for us beginners.

October 13, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Now we cannot edit the tree and we have to keep it as it is. I noted down your feedback so we can review such comments as soon as we are able to modify the tree. Thanks!

October 16, 2016

Revenitor

Shouldn't it be "Iota is for Iliad" or something? That would be more intuitive. And it would be like an alphabet book!

January 7, 2017

Russell_Eire

Thanks for that!

October 17, 2016

shelyi

I think so too

February 12, 2018

wjm20996

Why is this a mixed English and Greek?

June 12, 2017

baileyamoore

it's not

October 12, 2018

chill2555

what in the hell does iliad meaN!!

December 11, 2016

pye20

[ · Ιλιάδα Iliad · The ancient Greek epic poem attributed to Homer, Trojan War set, 10 year siege of Troy by Greek states coalition, telling of the battles and events during weeks of quarrels between King Agamemnon and the warrior Achilles · Books I-XXIV http://classics.mit.edu/Homer/iliad.html · https://www.thoughtco.com/the-books-of-homers-iliad-119149 · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iliad · ]

September 14, 2018

Jorja801074

γιώτα Ιλιάδα

September 15, 2017

WaleedKhouzami

What is iliad

July 20, 2018

fotiosgaridis

I'd say Google it. It's Homer's famous epic poem.

July 21, 2018

robert672165

Yes! Everyone should know that the Iliad was about the Trojan War. Google says Troy VII has been identified with the city called Wilusa by the Hittites, the probable origin of the Greek Ἴλιον, and is generally (but not conclusively) identified with Homeric Troy.

August 9, 2018

SAMUELSONG79

how do you spell the second word it keeps saying lliad is wrong

May 1, 2017

mizinamo

The first letter is a capital i, the second letter is a lowercase L: "Iliad".

It starts with a capital letter because it's a name.

May 3, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.