"A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek."

Translation:There are famous people on the other ship too.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MidknightPhoenix

would -Famous people are also on the other ship- be an ok translation?


O_Matty

How about, "Famous people are on the other ship, too"?


RyagonIV

That's okay, too.


Les_Patterson

"Famous people are on the other boat also" Miert az nem jo?


RyagonIV

It is bad style (or even ungrammatical) to place "also" after the object it's assigned to.


ColonelCrock

There is no 'too' in the Hungarian sentence.


RyagonIV

"A másik hajón is vannak híres emberek."
Is can be translated as "also", "as well", or "too".


Harold77079

which word in the Hungarian sentence means "as well or too" - I understand that "is" means too in Hungarian. I can find no other word meaning too in Hungarian - please explain


RyagonIV

I'm not sure where you need an explanation, you already got it. The Hungarian word is "is" and it usually appears right behind the word it's also-ing. In this sentence it means that, besides on our ship, there are famous people also on the other ship.


Joachim734726

Narrow understanding much? The second boat also has famous people. What’d I miss?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.