"και"

Translation:and

September 13, 2016

44 Comments


odal.me

The root of Esperanto word "kaj" :)

September 19, 2016

mico12345

I know. It's the only word I can recognize.

September 20, 2016

Revenitor

That's what I thought! I was actually wondering about that for a while. I thought it was a little funny Dr. E didn't go with "et" or something, considering how popular it is in Romance.

I like it.

January 7, 2017

KittyLearn1

Hey, you practice Turkish?

September 26, 2017

KittyLearn1

I think it says so on my screen.

September 26, 2017

SariahLily

That actually just tripped me up, because I was thinking of the Esperanto pronunciation, so didn't recognize it on a "Write what you hear" exercise.

I kept hearing ¿qué? instead. lol Oh, the hazards of trying to be a polyglot!

May 5, 2017

nFlavio

what's the pronounciation of this? It sounds "kee-e" to me, with two vowels, but i'm not sure if the audio is good

October 16, 2016

Revenitor

It's [ke] in Modern, but /kai/ in Ancient.

January 7, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It's one syllable like "may", "say"... And yes the audio is not great. It's been reported. thank you for bringing it to our attention.

October 18, 2016

KittyLearn1

its kinda.. keh

September 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Writing in Greek or Greeklish (Greek with Latin characters)

comment/17556409

September 13, 2016

Revenitor

Do you mean Greek in Romanization? Can't you write any language in Latin Script?

January 7, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Is the "k" sound patalized? Like "kje"?

March 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

There is no change. It is very simply: "k" as in "*...h, i, j, k, l....". As in "skate".

March 29, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Because according to IPA, it's not [ke] but [ce], sometimes in broad translation it's written as [kʲe].

But I see that "skate" seems to be a nice approximation to the pronunciation, thanks!

March 30, 2017

KittyLearn1

do you do turkish?

September 26, 2017

Beatles-Musician

evet

September 26, 2017

KittyLearn1

AA, ben Türküm! If you don't understand that, I told you that I'm Turkish! I'm not sure if that's how you spell Turkish.. But I AM Turkish!

September 29, 2017

Jessica44474

it could be and, also or plus

June 15, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's right and if you check the hover drop down hints (those little gray dots under each Greek word) you'll see it's there. Thanks for your input.

Here is a link you might like with info on the course: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

June 15, 2017

pizzashoarma

I typed in 'also', but it said it's wrong.

July 10, 2017

LukeProcto6

Does "kaj" in esperanto come from this?

March 28, 2018

mizinamo

Sort of -- it comes from the Ancient Greek word which was spelled the same way but pronounced like Esperanto kaj rather than more like Esperanto ke.

March 29, 2018

AgnyLeo

Sounds like qué in Spanish to me :D

May 16, 2017

blankino-182

How come αι is pronounced like 'e'?

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

Centuries-old sound change.

The spelling is deliberately historic, so it preserves distinctions that are no longer made in speaking.

(A bit like in English, where we still spell "meet" and "meat" differently even though nearly all speakers have pronounced them identically for centuries.)

August 18, 2017

jaye16
Mod

For further information about the pronunciation see the Tips & notes on the Homepage right under the list of lessons. Basically each letter in Greek has one distinct pronunciation. αι is one of the few exceptions.

Also see here for resources there are even some with the sounds of the Alphabet.

comment/22040507

August 18, 2017

KittyLearn1

it makes sense.. i is kinda like dull ee sound, so i guess it makes the sound 'e'.

September 26, 2017

Vojin908852

Thanks

December 14, 2017

LukeProcto6

Is this where "kaj" in esperanto stems from?

March 14, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, exactly!

More specifically, from the Ancient Greek word, spelled the same way but pronounced like Esperanto "kaj" rather than like Esperanto "ke".

March 15, 2018

trabaton

So this must be where Esperanto got "kaj" from, the Eo word for "and"

June 30, 2018

mizinamo

Sort of -- Esperanto got it from the Ancient Greek word rather than the Modern Greek word.

The spelling in Ancient Greek was the same, though.

July 1, 2018

Marialena461470

This is. Letter and

July 21, 2018

kolobarojimbo

I thought this was letter kappa because all the previous exercises

October 18, 2018

MisterChronos

Is this pronounced the same as 'que' in Spanish?

September 11, 2017

mizinamo

Not quite -- the vowel is the same, I believe, but the consonant in Greek is a bit softer (palatalised).

As far as I know, the Spanish que is pronounced [ke] in IPA while Greek και is pronounced [ce].

September 12, 2017

irenepavlo2

it wont type in Greek letters

September 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See here for resources. You should read the first links now they will help a lot with Duo and Greek in particular. Bookmark this link for later reference.

comment/22040507

September 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.