"και"

Translation:and

September 13, 2016

28 Comments


odal.me

The root of Esperanto word "kaj" :)


mico12345

I know. It's the only word I can recognize.


Revenitor

That's what I thought! I was actually wondering about that for a while. I thought it was a little funny Dr. E didn't go with "et" or something, considering how popular it is in Romance.

I like it.


Jessica44474

it could be and, also or plus


jaye16

Yes, that's right and if you check the hover drop down hints (those little gray dots under each Greek word) you'll see it's there. Thanks for your input.

Here is a link you might like with info on the course: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


LukeProcto6

Is this where "kaj" in esperanto stems from?


mizinamo

Yes, exactly!

More specifically, from the Ancient Greek word, spelled the same way but pronounced like Esperanto "kaj" rather than like Esperanto "ke".


Ewan202139

Could someone please explain και's usage in the sentence:

Ο Μιχάλης δεν είναι και πολύ καλά.

Micheal is not "and" very well. It just doesn't sound right put like this...


jaye16

It's something like "plus" "in addition".


blankino-182

How come αι is pronounced like 'e'?


mizinamo

Centuries-old sound change.

The spelling is deliberately historic, so it preserves distinctions that are no longer made in speaking.

(A bit like in English, where we still spell "meet" and "meat" differently even though nearly all speakers have pronounced them identically for centuries.)


jaye16

For further information about the pronunciation see the Tips & notes on the Homepage right under the list of lessons. Basically each letter in Greek has one distinct pronunciation. αι is one of the few exceptions.

Also see here for resources there are even some with the sounds of the Alphabet.

comment/22040507


MisterChronos

Is this pronounced the same as 'que' in Spanish?


mizinamo

Not quite -- the vowel is the same, I believe, but the consonant in Greek is a bit softer (palatalised).

As far as I know, the Spanish que is pronounced [ke] in IPA while Greek και is pronounced [ce].


LightBlueStudy

According to the pronounciation of each freek alphabets, i think this word should sound 'kai' but why does it sounds like 'ge-'?


jaye16

It sounds just like the English letter "K" as we say: H- I- J-K-L.....


adohall

It doesn't sound like και. It sounds like 'je'.


BluuDuud

Is it like Kai or kih?


mizinamo

Is it like Kai or kih?

The closest in English is the beginning of the word "kept".

The consonant sound is not exactly k, though; before the front vowel eh it's somewhere between k and the ky of "cute" -- so και is somewhere between keh and kyeh.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.