1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I almost believe him."

"I almost believe him."

Translation:Tôi gần như tin anh ấy.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


Matt780998

Is there any difference between "gần như" and "suýt"?


StewartMM

A Vietnamese friend told me that 'suýt' means 'almost--but did not'. You almost failed, you almost missed the sign, but you caught yourself.

That is why I don't understand why suýt is marked wrong here. I almost believed him, but I didn't . That fits with the usage I have been told by a Vietnamese friend is correct.


NhanTran1

Khoảng refers to a value / amount / approximation, where here it an adverb supporting a verb or action.


StewartMM

How then is it different than 'suýt'? Suýt also supports a verb or action, but here it is marked wrong--should it be?

And also--DL has been translating 'khoảng' to mean 'about' more than 'almost'.


smirki1

Same question as the previous people. Why can't I use "suýt" here?


jeff.dyck

Difference between khoang and this?


StewartMM

As below--as a Vietnamese friend says "suýt' means "Noun almost did something--but didn't" why is suýt being marked wrong here? I almost believed him, but I did not. That seems to fit with the explanation I was given by native Vietnamese speakers.


oldguy811892

This has been a frustrating set of questions for me. For "My mother almost cries", only "suýt" was accepted. For this sentence, only "gần như" is accepted. I really don't see any difference.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.