"I almost believe him."

Translation:Tôi gần như tin anh ấy.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


NhanTran1

Khoảng refers to a value / amount / approximation, where here it an adverb supporting a verb or action.

May 13, 2017

StewartMM

How then is it different than 'suýt'? Suýt also supports a verb or action, but here it is marked wrong--should it be?

And also--DL has been translating 'khoảng' to mean 'about' more than 'almost'.

August 24, 2018

Matt780998

Is there any difference between "gần như" and "suýt"?

May 9, 2019

jeff.dyck

Difference between khoang and this?

April 10, 2017

Songve

See NhanTran comment

August 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.