"הילדה בוחרת עוגה אחרת."

Translation:The girl chooses a different cake.

September 13, 2016

3 Comments


Ynhockey

I would translate this as "The girl chooses another cake" (not accepted, reported). Saying "a different cake" is ambiguous, it could mean just another cake (what the Hebrew sentence means), but it could also mean a cake that's somehow different (e.g. of a different type), which could be implied in this Hebrew sentence, but you'd probably say עוגה שונה or עוגה מסוג אחר or something.

July 19, 2018

xerostomus

בַּחוּרָה בּוֹחֶרֶת עוּגָה אַחֶרֶת

July 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Here you can notice that בָּחַר and בַּחוּרָה probably come from the same root, because a young, unmarried בָּחוּר (litterally "a chosen one") is eligible to become a soldier.

August 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.