1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Arbejderne sælger ting til k…

"Arbejderne sælger ting til køkkenet i centeret lørdag."

Translation:The workers are selling things for the kitchen in the mall on Saturday.

September 13, 2016

7 Comments


Peter688967

Isn't this ambiguous. Jeg sælger råvarer til køkkenet.


arielkangaroo

"Råvarer" are "ting" but "ting" are not necessarily "råvarer". And it isn't necessarily raw materials they're selling for the kitchen--it could be pots and pans, which aren't "råvarer".


Peter688967

Jeg sælger ting til restauranten. That would mean "I sell things to the restaurant". So why does "... sælger ting til køkkenet" mean "sell things for the kitchen" instead of "sell things to the kitchen"?


arielkangaroo

Til can be translated as to or for depending on the context of the sentence.

And in English for can have different meanings. For example, sell things for the kitchen can be interpreted as both "selling things on behalf of the kitchen" and "selling kitchen items". In this sentence, the workers are selling items to be used in kitchens (rule of thumb: for = on behalf of, til = for [someone/something]). I know the wording isn't exactly the best in this sentence though/it's confusing.


the.pyat

Makes no sense.


BeatriceTh9

HOW ABOUT SENTENCES THAT MAKE SENSE?????????

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.