1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo zucchero è importante nel…

"Lo zucchero è importante nella torta."

Translation:The sugar is important in the cake.

February 5, 2013

19 Comments


gotzda

No native English speaking person would ever say 'the sugar is important in the cake'


bdonvr

"The sugar in the cake is important" would be better


VipulSharm7

All this talk of cake is ruining my eating habits. Everytime I finish a lesson, I have a hankering for cake!


corbettf75

I cannot find any dictionary which says torta should be pronounced "torTA" instead of "TORta"l


GuerraAmanda

She pronunciated it right, she just changed the tone of her voice at the end xD


raluka1208

Ugh, this sentence gave me a headache. I translated it literally, "The sugar is important in the cake", but it seems so unnatural in English. I think native speakers would rather say "Sugar is important when making / to make a cake" or "Sugar is important for a cake", but even so..... Has anybody tried other translations that were accepted?


JosephPrit

"Sugar is important in cake."


MrMacbeth

You are absolutely right, "important in the cake" is gibberish, "important for the cake" or "important for cakes" would be correct.


nikmacgregor

why is the adjective importante not match the gender of sugar why not importanto


miksyatduolingo

adjectives ending in -e stay the same for masculine and feminine singular but you change the -e to -i for masculine and feminine plural, i.e. il libro importante, la donna importante BUT i libri importanti and le donne importanti.


JuliaTransue

No, actually you can make a perfectly good sugar free cake. You don't need to lie, duolingo.


WaynK8

I was going to translate this as above, but "the cake" seemed unnatural so I put "a cake". Alas, I was wrong. Can someone translate "Sugar is important in a cake." into Italian?


brunobruck

It has always accepted both "pie" and "cake" as translations to torta. Why stop now? Some pies have sugar too...


GuerraAmanda

Liiiike... apple pies?


VitriaPere581730

Hope this didn't come from the same person who didn't put any sugar in the cake... Bread. They made bread.


Jalepenito

I reported the answer as unnatural. If this question has been around for 4 years, could I be the first to do so?


Maggie141183

"the' at the beginning of this sentence is not good English


aehutto

I put 'cake' and it marked me wrong and said it should have been 'tart'. :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started