"Lo zucchero è importante nella torta."

Translation:The sugar is important in the cake.

February 5, 2013

19 Comments


gotzda

No native English speaking person would ever say 'the sugar is important in the cake'

December 15, 2014

bdonvr

"The sugar in the cake is important" would be better

February 10, 2017

corbettf75

I cannot find any dictionary which says torta should be pronounced "torTA" instead of "TORta"l

February 5, 2013

GuerraAmanda

She pronunciated it right, she just changed the tone of her voice at the end xD

March 9, 2014

VipulSharm7

All this talk of cake is ruining my eating habits. Everytime I finish a lesson, I have a hankering for cake!

August 4, 2014

nikmacgregor

why is the adjective importante not match the gender of sugar why not importanto

June 21, 2014

miksyatduolingo

adjectives ending in -e stay the same for masculine and feminine singular but you change the -e to -i for masculine and feminine plural, i.e. il libro importante, la donna importante BUT i libri importanti and le donne importanti.

July 3, 2014

raluka1208

Ugh, this sentence gave me a headache. I translated it literally, "The sugar is important in the cake", but it seems so unnatural in English. I think native speakers would rather say "Sugar is important when making / to make a cake" or "Sugar is important for a cake", but even so..... Has anybody tried other translations that were accepted?

July 28, 2014

JosephPrit

"Sugar is important in cake."

October 4, 2014

Ellis930361

I'll say!

December 13, 2017

MrMacbeth

You are absolutely right, "important in the cake" is gibberish, "important for the cake" or "important for cakes" would be correct.

June 12, 2015

JuliaTransue

No, actually you can make a perfectly good sugar free cake. You don't need to lie, duolingo.

November 9, 2017

WaynK8

I was going to translate this as above, but "the cake" seemed unnatural so I put "a cake". Alas, I was wrong. Can someone translate "Sugar is important in a cake." into Italian?

July 23, 2018

brunobruck

It has always accepted both "pie" and "cake" as translations to torta. Why stop now? Some pies have sugar too...

March 15, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Liiiike... apple pies?

March 9, 2014

VitriaPere581730

Hope this didn't come from the same person who didn't put any sugar in the cake... Bread. They made bread.

March 3, 2017

Jalepenito

I reported the answer as unnatural. If this question has been around for 4 years, could I be the first to do so?

June 6, 2017

Maggie141183

"the' at the beginning of this sentence is not good English

August 3, 2017

aehutto

I put 'cake' and it marked me wrong and said it should have been 'tart'. :(

October 19, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.