"Εγώ δεν έχω πάρει φαγητό."

Translation:I have not received food.

9/13/2016, 5:01:00 PM

11 Comments


jaye16
Mod

I now see what the "travesty" referred to was. The use originally of: "gotten" and not "got". We are doing an AmEng program but always try to include BrEng. It seems that it was neglected on this sentence. As you will see from the new translation we now use "got" which is both Am Eng and Br Eng, of course, "gotten" is also considered correct.

Many thanks to feyMorgaina for the insightful and instructive post.

9/28/2016, 5:50:40 AM

jeanprendiville

"I have not gotten food" what a travesty of the English languages!

9/13/2016, 5:01:00 PM

piguy3

In addition to feyMorgaina's quite on point commentary, you may enjoy the following :)

2/16/2017, 10:11:25 AM

jeanprendiville

Right, so perhaps the sentence should read " I have not gotten vittles" . :-))

2/16/2017, 11:15:07 AM

piguy3

Come now! It was victuals in Shakespeare's day just as much as in ours! :) (not to mention in Cymbeline, Henry V, and Two Gentlemen of Verona ;)

2/16/2017, 11:30:16 AM

jaye16
Mod

The Greek, which was done first, had to be expressed. If you could come up with a better way to say this you'd be helping a great deal.

9/14/2016, 10:10:45 AM

feyMorgaina

There is nothing wrong with "I have not gotten food" when "to get" refers to obtaining or receiving.

"Some dialects (e.g. American English) use both gotten and got as past participles, while others (e.g. British English) use only got. In dialects using two past participles, got is used with the meaning "to have" and gotten with all other meanings.[1] This allows for a distinction between "I've gotten a ticket" (I have received or obtained a ticket) vs. "I've got a ticket" (I currently have a ticket)." (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/get#Verb)

Also:

"Just seeing the word is enough to set the hair of some British English speakers on end. Yet, despite the many claims that it is an Americanism, it is most definitely of British origin and the Oxford English Dictionary traces its first use to the 4th century." (http://www.miketodd.net/encyc/gotten.htm)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gotten

http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jlawler/aue/gotten.html

9/28/2016, 5:22:18 AM

jeanprendiville

I have not received food, I have not taken food, I have not got food, ? All are I think possible. "

9/14/2016, 11:54:11 AM

jaye16
Mod

@feyMorgaina thank you for your insightful and instructive post. It will help many understand the difference uses of "I have got/gotten." And thanks for the well-chosen references. I particularly liked: the ones by "Mike Todd" and "the last one by David Crystal" and as he says: Weird, but that's English for you.

9/28/2016, 5:57:58 AM

feyMorgaina

Oh! I'm happy to have been some help. Τίποτα! :-)

10/9/2016, 6:18:41 AM

Nicole966706

I have not taken food? Πάρει is the past participle of παίρνω, to take. To receive is λαμβάνω. Does it have a past participle? Why is received a better translation?

10/11/2017, 3:32:10 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.