"המכשפים התחתנו עם המכשפות."

Translation:The wizards got married to the witches.

September 13, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

זה נשמע כמו הַרִי פּוׂטֶר


Home-To-Him

הַמְּכַשְּׁפִים הִתְחַתְּנוּ עִם הַמְּכַשְּׁפוֹת


oZjJ7

What is the difference between a magician and a wizard?


TeribleT

If you mean fairytale magicians vs wizards, it really depends on the series. Some series only have one or the other, or the terms are synonymous. But generally:

Magicians are users of magic.

Wizards are those with training in the use of magic.

(Like cook vs chef).


Carlahna

Who would oversee weddings like those?!


gsazbon

Is it wrong: Married with?


NatashaSha386361

Yes, wrong in English.


xerostomus

הַמְּכַשְּׁפִים הִתְחַתְּנוּ עִם הַמְּכַשֵּׁפוֹת.


bazzers

So, female wizards are witches and not wizards? And male witches are wizards and not warlocks?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, all these nouns are usually gendered in English. But warlocks are men.


Vitaliy-Moscow

Is it wrong in English to say: the wizards married the witches?


IngeborgHa14

No, this is possible too. You could also use נָשָׂא לְ־ for to marry someone.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.