1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fehér és a fekete színek?"

"A fehér és a fekete színek?"

Translation:Are white and black colors?

September 13, 2016

11 Comments


BetsyLowe

Pick it apart. Is white a color? From a scientific standpoint, white is the mixture of all colors. From a personal standpoint, do you think white is a color? Is black a color? That's what the question means.


totalen

Yes, that does make sense. Thanks for the helpful reply.


Pivo302

255, 255, 255 is a color so is 0, 0, 0.


totalen

But what if alpha is zero?


Listy546726

Nem, nem színek


totalen

"Are white and black colors?" I don't understand this sentence.


Margaret731267

Some people say that black and white are not colors but rather the absence or complete saturation of color.


Zotya242

"White and black are colors?"


Margaret731267

This is broken. The first time I gave the response "are white and black colors?" and it was rejected in place of "THE white and black colors?" The second time I responded "the white and black colors?" and it was rejected in place of "ARE white and black colors?"


BigWayne19

------- are white and black colors - worked perfectly for me . . .

Big 6 feb 19


JohnWeber786406

Why is the "a" article needed for white.

"The white and the black colors?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.