"A fehér és a fekete színek?"

Translation:Are white and black colors?

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


Listy546726

Nem, nem színek

September 13, 2016

BetsyLowe

Pick it apart. Is white a color? From a scientific standpoint, white is the mixture of all colors. From a personal standpoint, do you think white is a color? Is black a color? That's what the question means.

December 7, 2016

totalen

Yes, that does make sense. Thanks for the helpful reply.

December 7, 2016

Pivo302

255, 255, 255 is a color so is 0, 0, 0.

September 22, 2018

totalen

But what if alpha is zero?

September 22, 2018

totalen

"Are white and black colors?" I don't understand this sentence.

November 6, 2016

Margaret731267

Some people say that black and white are not colors but rather the absence or complete saturation of color.

October 26, 2018

BigWayne19

------ some people will say anything. white is a mixture of ALL colors whereas black is the ABSENCE of all color . . .

Big 6 feb 19

February 7, 2019

ACHale1114

Could it be translated, "the white and the black colors?" Since van is absent

February 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Van is always absent in these kinds of sentences. :)

In copula sentences (where you identify the subject with the object), van and vannak and their respective derivations are not used.

  • Ez a ház zöld. - This house is green.
  • A holland emberek magasak? - Are Dutch people tall?
  • Ő orvos. - He is a doctor.

You could translate the above sentence as "The white and the black colours?" but that only makes marginal sense. And needs proper context to work.

March 14, 2018

Margaret731267

This is broken. The first time I gave the response "are white and black colors?" and it was rejected in place of "THE white and black colors?" The second time I responded "the white and black colors?" and it was rejected in place of "ARE white and black colors?"

October 26, 2018

BigWayne19

------- are white and black colors - worked perfectly for me . . .

Big 6 feb 19

February 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.