1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fehér és a fekete színek?"

"A fehér és a fekete színek?"

Translation:Are white and black colors?

September 13, 2016

13 Comments


BetsyLowe

Pick it apart. Is white a color? From a scientific standpoint, white is the mixture of all colors. From a personal standpoint, do you think white is a color? Is black a color? That's what the question means.


totalen

Yes, that does make sense. Thanks for the helpful reply.


Pivo302

255, 255, 255 is a color so is 0, 0, 0.


totalen

But what if alpha is zero?


Listy77

Nem, nem színek


totalen

"Are white and black colors?" I don't understand this sentence.


Margaret731267

Some people say that black and white are not colors but rather the absence or complete saturation of color.


Liggliluff

If you go by the definition that a colour is a hue, saturation and luminance, then any shade of anything, including white and black, are colours.

By simply turning on a light will change the colours, since you've changed the luminance.

What you usually think of is chromaticity, which is when the luminance isn't involved. https://youtu.be/aFxx4jVRHME


Zotya242

"White and black are colors?"


Nicola357618

The intonation in the TTS audio make it sound like a statement rather than a question


JohnWeber786406

Why is the "a" article needed for white.

"The white and the black colors?"


kos479137

Why is "a" used before the color? Does it have to be? In a previous lesson I forgot to put the "a" in front if fekete and it was a accepted.


AceMetalheadHUN

Sometimes it is used and sometimes not, it mostly depends on the context

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.