1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κατάσταση είναι πολύ ιδιαί…

"Η κατάσταση είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερη."

Translation:The situation is very special.

September 13, 2016

7 Comments


jeanprendiville

The situation is very unique?


D_..
Mod

It either is unique or it isn't! ;) Literally speaking unique=μοναδικός/ή/ό.


Litchic22

The accepted words ‘special’ and ‘personal’ have such different meaning that I thought I’d try the third option, ‘peculiar’, from the drop down list. But Duo didn’t like - The situation is very peculiar - for Η κατάσταση είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερη.


G.Georgopoulos

I'd say that "peculiar" carries a somewhat negative connotation, whereas more context is needed in the case of ιδιαίτερη to determine its meaning. A general tip: It's a safer choice to stick to the 1st or the 1st/2nd hint. Hints are like a dictionary and can't be individualized for every exercise.


Isidor868839

Why is "the state" not accepted?


Anna903198

Why not "particular" instead of special?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.