1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I speak Greek!"

"Yes, I speak Greek!"

Translation:Ναι, μιλάω Ελληνικά!

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


mmppgg

What's the difference between saying μιλω and μιλαω?


HongNhiNhi

No difference at all~


mmppgg

Are they regional differences or dialect differences? Are there any connotations to one vs the other? Thanks!


HongNhiNhi

Well in some dialects ''μιλώ'' is prefered more than ''μιλάω'' which is completely absent in some cases. Though it seems standard modern greek favors the usage of ''μιλάω'' Other than that both are understood and accepted.


Saibotur

This does not add much to the discussion, but when we are talking about regional differences, according to my Cypriot friends, in their dialect, μιλώ seems to be used more or less all the time and μιλάω is seen as more Attic Greek. I know, my sources are "my friends told me", but isoglosses like these always intrigue me, and if more native speakers have different experiences relating to this small but interesting difference, I am always happy to follow the discussion. :-) Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


HongNhiNhi

Hello ^.^/~Yes in Cyprus they use''μιλώ'' actually i never heard a Cyrpiot using the other haha. More or less the cypriot dialect uses an older form of the greek language... with a lot of changes of course. I like the differences too, though it is a little difficult to include dialect variations to the discussions since most people are interesting just in learning the standard language.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for sharing that. Yes, I love this kind of information too.


Cmurph20

I was told once that μιλώ was just a contraction of μιλάω and they could be used interchangeably.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, both are used and correct for this sentence.


franksk

I thought you had to use the article for languages? So, I put "Ναι, μιλάω τα Ελληνικά!" and it was marked correct but I was surprised to see "Ναι, μιλάω Ελληνικά!" is also accepted. Is it optional whether or not to use the article when saying you speak a language, or, what's the difference, if there is one?


CecBey

I wonder how to recognize the i, υ, η.... Ι always choose the wrong one. Are there any rules?


jaye16
Mod

Well, on Duo the best way is to follow the hints which show you the words and eventually you'll get used to which letter is used.


robert672165

But no, Duo doesn't listen!


jaye16
Mod

@robert672165 I know you are being facetious but you might want to rethink what you wrote. Those of us who work to create and moderate the course and answer your questions most definitely listen to what you have to say...whether it be in English or Greek.


Mimi658232

Believe me, a lot of students here are aware of that and are very thankful for this help. So, don't waste your time with people thinking they are on twitter: just ignore them! Better to answer the Fls5013's question which is more interesting. ;-)


BigH67

I've typed this sentence correctly and still saying I'm wrong???


jaye16
Mod

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER** + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

The REPORTS help Duolingo understand what learners have problems with and also where there are issues in the program that need to be fixed.Then post on the comment page. Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

  • **Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT

You could even send a screenshot, or a copy-paste of your answer together with the reply from Duolingo.

As much as we want to help if we can't see what you wrote that's not possible.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.