"Yes, I speak Greek!"

Translation:Ναι, μιλάω Ελληνικά!

September 13, 2016

11 Comments


mmppgg

What's the difference between saying μιλω and μιλαω?

September 13, 2016

HongNhiNhi

No difference at all~

September 13, 2016

mmppgg

Are they regional differences or dialect differences? Are there any connotations to one vs the other? Thanks!

September 13, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Well in some dialects ''μιλώ'' is prefered more than ''μιλάω'' which is completely absent in some cases. Though it seems standard modern greek favors the usage of ''μιλάω'' Other than that both are understood and accepted.

September 14, 2016

Saibotur

This does not add much to the discussion, but when we are talking about regional differences, according to my Cypriot friends, in their dialect, μιλώ seems to be used more or less all the time and μιλάω is seen as more Attic Greek. I know, my sources are "my friends told me", but isoglosses like these always intrigue me, and if more native speakers have different experiences relating to this small but interesting difference, I am always happy to follow the discussion. :-) Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

September 25, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Hello ^.^/~Yes in Cyprus they use''μιλώ'' actually i never heard a Cyrpiot using the other haha. More or less the cypriot dialect uses an older form of the greek language... with a lot of changes of course. I like the differences too, though it is a little difficult to include dialect variations to the discussions since most people are interesting just in learning the standard language.

September 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for sharing that. Yes, I love this kind of information too.

September 25, 2016

Cmurph20

I was told once that μιλώ was just a contraction of μιλάω and they could be used interchangeably.

August 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, both are used and correct for this sentence.

August 26, 2018

robert672165

But no, Duo doesn't listen!

August 17, 2018

franksk

I thought you had to use the article for languages? So, I put "Ναι, μιλάω τα Ελληνικά!" and it was marked correct but I was surprised to see "Ναι, μιλάω Ελληνικά!" is also accepted. Is it optional whether or not to use the article when saying you speak a language, or, what's the difference, if there is one?

December 31, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.