"A Welsh shop"

Translation:Siop Gymraeg

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


Vintageisaac

Why is is Gymraeg here and not Cymraeg?

September 13, 2016

ibisc

Siop is a feminine noun, so it causes a soft mutation of a following adjective - Cymraeg -> Gymraeg.

(Note that the meaning here is that it is a shop which specialises in Welsh-language things such as books and music, perhaps. A 'Welsh shop' which just happens to be located in Wales and selling anything at all would be a siop Gymreig.)

September 13, 2016

CivisRomanus

So, if I understand the difference between the two adjectives,

Cymraeg = pertaining to Wales

Cymreig = from Wales, made in Wales, etc.

e.g. dinas Gymraeg but cwrw Cymreig. Is that correct?

September 16, 2016

ibisc
  • Cymraeg - 1. (noun) the Welsh language. 2. (adjective) Welsh-language, pertaining to the Welsh language.

  • Cymreig - (adjective) Welsh, pertaining to Wales.

For example:

  • papur Cymraeg - a Welsh-language newspaper, such as 'Y Cymro'
  • papur Cymreig - a Welsh newspaper (language not specified), such as 'the Western Mail', 'Y Cymro' or 'the Abergavenny Chronicle'.

These and other related words (Cymru, Cymry, Cymraes, etc) are explained in one of the 'Hints and Tips', but i can't remember which one just now. A dictionary will explain them all, too.

September 16, 2016

HerrArbo

are these all covered in the course?

September 27, 2016

ibisc

Both Cymraeg and Cymreig come up.

September 27, 2016

CivisRomanus

This is very clear, thanks a lot.

September 16, 2016

Vintageisaac

Thanks mate

September 13, 2016

Kayshan

How do you know if a noun in masculine or feminin

November 15, 2016

ibisc

By and large you need to learn them as you go. There are some guidelines depending on word endings, but there are exceptions to nearly all of them.

For example, most nouns ending in -en are grammatically feminine, but bachgen (boy) is masculine. Most multi-syllable words ending in -aeth are feminine, but gwasanaeth (service) and a few others are masculine. -wr, -iwr, -ydd are usually masculine.

A small number can be either, such as munud, eiliad, trosedd, which vary by dialect, and some such as llif, gwaith, pryd which vary with meaning.

November 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.