"We eat rice."

Translation:Wir essen Reis.

February 5, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deb87997

I get so confused between isst, esse and essen is there an easy way to remember


ZacharyBlumhagen

essen = to eat Ich esse = I eat du isst = you eat er/sie/es isst = he/she/it eats


shanayamon123

Hei plesse follow me and enguage me


RotBohnen

Why wir and not wie?


dnovinc
  • Wir = we
  • Wie = how

Happy807455

Cause: wie means: how Wir means: we Thats the difference


simon13678

why wir instend of wie


13Cecilia1999

why wir instend of sie?Duolingo said i was wrong


Darkshadow117

Wir=We

sie=They or she (Depends on context)


Isa-Bull

I have to spell Reis right, 'cause if i put 'Reise' (which i put, so im wrong) it's in plural


dizrythmia

There is no plural of rice (just as in English) as it's a noncount noun. Reise was incorrect because that means trip/journey.


Neboyarsky

why we don't use article with "reis"?


ShrutiRawa5

If my answer is correct then why it isn't proceeding


Vortexx_

its been a year has it proceeded yet lol


King__Toast

So are "We eat rice," and "We are eating rice," translated the same?


Gerry259233

I got that right?


Gerry259233

See my mistake now

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.