"We eat rice."

Translation:Wir essen Reis.

February 5, 2013

10 Comments


RotBohnen

Why wir and not wie?

January 23, 2014

dnovinc
  • Wir = we
  • Wie = how
March 17, 2014

Happy807455

Cause: wie means: how Wir means: we Thats the difference

May 17, 2018

simon13678

why wir instend of wie

April 13, 2014

Darkshadow117

Wir=We

Wie=How

June 28, 2014

13Cecilia1999

why wir instend of sie?Duolingo said i was wrong

April 26, 2014

Darkshadow117

Wir=We

sie=They or she (Depends on context)

June 28, 2014

Isa-Bull

I have to spell Reis right, 'cause if i put 'Reise' (which i put, so im wrong) it's in plural

November 7, 2014

dizrythmia

There is no plural of rice (just as in English) as it's a noncount noun. Reise was incorrect because that means trip/journey.

November 7, 2014

Neboyarsky

why we don't use article with "reis"?

February 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.