1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We eat rice."

"We eat rice."

Translation:Wir essen Reis.

February 5, 2013

13 Comments


Deb87997

I get so confused between isst, esse and essen is there an easy way to remember


ZacharyBlumhagen

essen = to eat Ich esse = I eat du isst = you eat er/sie/es isst = he/she/it eats


shanayamon123

Hei plesse follow me and enguage me


RotBohnen

Why wir and not wie?


dnovinc
  • Wir = we
  • Wie = how

Happy807455

Cause: wie means: how Wir means: we Thats the difference


13Cecilia1999

why wir instend of sie?Duolingo said i was wrong


Darkshadow117

Wir=We

sie=They or she (Depends on context)


Isa-Bull

I have to spell Reis right, 'cause if i put 'Reise' (which i put, so im wrong) it's in plural


dizrythmia

There is no plural of rice (just as in English) as it's a noncount noun. Reise was incorrect because that means trip/journey.


Neboyarsky

why we don't use article with "reis"?


ShrutiRawa5

If my answer is correct then why it isn't proceeding


TylerJacks976021

So are "We eat rice," and "We are eating rice," translated the same?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.