1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy ember van a hűtőben!"

"Egy ember van a hűtőben!"

Translation:There is a person in the fridge!

September 13, 2016

24 Comments


TaurulJamb

Because here outside (Budapest) is -16, maybe he was looking for a warm place to stay


KurtisLach

He's just chilling


dbUlkK

This is actually my favourite scentence on duolingo


JMaxGlobal

Thank God it's merely a fridge; I thought the poor character was left in a freezer!


BonJah

That's mean. The person must be cold in there!


AelienFelis

You mean, the body of a dead person? Well, this sounds like a good begging of a horror story.


MathiasFod

Idi Amin's house?


BetsyLowe

Leave the door cracked open or he'll suffocate!


GerSzej

a person is in the fridge should be accepted otherwise it is going to stay there!


JanBending

kindergarten teacher now down from curtain and pigging out in fridge.


Linda38047

Any difference between hűtő and hűtőszekrény?


joemagyarul

I don't think so, I think it is like saying fridge instead of refrigerator.


holystrohsack

yeah, why shouldnt you know how to say that? i mean...


MercedesWa51364

Thank you very much all of you for a good laugh! ;))


EliotWinokur

Why is one person unacceptable?


wxfrog

A really cool guy.


JAlfanael_

What is he doin'?


Christa687973

That ember stays fresh;)))


GeovanaVieira_fr

Probably a kindergarten teacher. I would bet on it.


Nikhusar

Is this an Indiana Jones reference?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.