"Egy ember van a hűtőben!"

Translation:There is a person in the fridge!

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


TaurulJamb

Because here outside (Budapest) is -16, maybe he was looking for a warm place to stay

January 8, 2017

KurtisLach

He's just chilling

June 26, 2017

Luka899050

Get outta here

November 5, 2017

dbUlkK

This is actually my favourite scentence on duolingo

August 13, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Thank God it's merely a fridge; I thought the poor character was left in a freezer!

December 20, 2016

BonJah

That's mean. The person must be cold in there!

November 7, 2016

BetsyLowe

Leave the door cracked open or he'll suffocate!

November 29, 2016

AelienFelis

You mean, the body of a dead person? Well, this sounds like a good begging of a horror story.

December 17, 2016

GerSzej

a person is in the fridge should be accepted otherwise it is going to stay there!

September 13, 2016

Linda38047

Any difference between hűtő and hűtőszekrény?

April 17, 2017

Joeintheory

I don't think so, I think it is like saying fridge instead of refrigerator.

April 18, 2017

MathiasFod

Idi Amin's house?

July 3, 2017

EliotWinokur

Why is one person unacceptable?

April 16, 2017

KaIs967201

Bots

May 16, 2018

JAlfanael_

What is he doin'?

November 2, 2018

Christa687973

That ember stays fresh;)))

December 1, 2018

The9

Uh...

December 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.