"היא מחליפה זהויות."

Translation:She changes identities.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments


CAA15

להחליף also means exchange, right?

September 13, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Correct. To exchange

September 13, 2016

LSadun

In English it's more natural to say she changes (her) identity, singular.

January 31, 2018

Laukinis

"Identity" as in she changes her character, gender or she pretends/acts as someone else?

December 5, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, it means the latter, to pretend to be someone else. זֶהוּת is a curious modern word formation, using זֶה "this" and the suffix for abstract concepts ־וּת

December 23, 2018

Tom273734

Or - could it be that she is a system administrator changing the identities of the SW users? Guessing that from the fact that it is not "הזהויות שלה".

December 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.