"היא מחליפה זהויות."

Translation:She changes identities.

September 13, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

In English it's more natural to say she changes (her) identity, singular.


Janis559500

Maybe she is an administrator in a witness protection program.


Home-To-Him

hee machalifa zehuyot

הִיא מַחֲלִיפָה זֶהוּיוֹת


CAA15

להחליף also means exchange, right?


VivekRaman7

Could she be logging into her second Duolingo account?


Laukinis

"Identity" as in she changes her character, gender or she pretends/acts as someone else?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it means the latter, to pretend to be someone else. זֶהוּת is a curious modern word formation, using זֶה "this" and the suffix for abstract concepts ־וּת


TaraPride

Oh, cool, so זהות is like "this-ness."


Tom273734

Or - could it be that she is a system administrator changing the identities of the SW users? Guessing that from the fact that it is not "הזהויות שלה".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.