"לוּ הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי חזק יותר."

Translation:If I ate more, I would be stronger.

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


AdamReisman

I must be really really strong.

November 20, 2016

CAA15

אני לא חושב שחיים עובד בדרך שאתה חושב...

September 13, 2016

flootzavut

אני מסכימה! איך אומרים "wishful thinking" בעברית?

October 29, 2016

CAA15

אני לא בטוח לגמרי כי אני לא גר בישראל, אבל מרפיקס אומר שזה "תקוות שווא".

Literally "Futile Hope".

October 31, 2016

flootzavut

תודה!

October 31, 2016

CAA15

אין בעד מה

November 1, 2016

JewishPolyglot

...אם אתה חושב שזה שייך בכלל בלי התעמלות :)

September 13, 2016

CAA15

חחחח אתה לא צוחק.

September 13, 2016

camhammiam

What is the difference with: If I would have eaten more, I would have gotten stronger.

February 3, 2017

CAA15

I do not believe Hebrew has the "would have" tense. I think the sentence you are suggesting fits but is not as literal.

February 8, 2017

FranziscaG1

I think actually this is the more correct translation of the sentence (if you omit the first "would"); לו implies an impossible action, corresponding to the conditional 3 in english, while אם can take both translations equally following the context.

September 8, 2017

AdamReisman

Franzisca, You can't omit the first "would" or it will be ungrammatical. Also, לו indicates subjunctive mood, and not an impossible action. You are correct though, that אם can be either subjunctive or indicative.

September 8, 2017

FranziscaG1

I am not completely sure what subjunctive means, I am only recalling Duos introduction saying that לו "are used only for events that haven't or can't happen". And in english conditionals the if-part doesnt come with "would", so you need to omit it as in "If I had eaten more,..."

September 9, 2017

AdamReisman

Lu is for things that can't happen OR for things that are wished for, hoped for, or theoretical.

example:

Indicative: I was rich.

Subjunctive: If I were rich.

(notice how the verb changes form in English? The first one is said as a fact. The second one is a hope or wish.)

September 10, 2017

AdamReisman

Franzisca, what is your native language?

September 10, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, לוּ אָכַ֫לְתִּי would be another possible translation, as לוּ already marks the clause as hypothetical.

January 1, 2019

rBhr5

Sounds to me from the comments here that לוּ could be accurately translated as 'if only'.

March 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.