"לוּ הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי חזק יותר."

Translation:If I ate more, I would be stronger.

September 13, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamReisman

I must be really really strong.


CAA15

אני לא חושב שחיים עובד בדרך שאתה חושב...


flootzavut

אני מסכימה! איך אומרים "wishful thinking" בעברית?


CAA15

אני לא בטוח לגמרי כי אני לא גר בישראל, אבל מרפיקס אומר שזה "תקוות שווא".

Literally "Futile Hope".


CAA15

אין בעד מה


maayan678

לדעתי "חשיבה חיובית" מתאים פה, positive/optimistic thinkinh


JewishPolyglot

...אם אתה חושב שזה שייך בכלל בלי התעמלות :)


CAA15

חחחח אתה לא צוחק.


CarissaS103

Too be fair, body builders use weight gainers to pack in calories.


camhammiam

What is the difference with: If I would have eaten more, I would have gotten stronger.


franzisca09

I think actually this is the more correct translation of the sentence (if you omit the first "would"); לו implies an impossible action, corresponding to the conditional 3 in english, while אם can take both translations equally following the context.


AdamReisman

Franzisca, You can't omit the first "would" or it will be ungrammatical. Also, לו indicates subjunctive mood, and not an impossible action. You are correct though, that אם can be either subjunctive or indicative.


franzisca09

I am not completely sure what subjunctive means, I am only recalling Duos introduction saying that לו "are used only for events that haven't or can't happen". And in english conditionals the if-part doesnt come with "would", so you need to omit it as in "If I had eaten more,..."


AdamReisman

Lu is for things that can't happen OR for things that are wished for, hoped for, or theoretical.

example:

Indicative: I was rich.

Subjunctive: If I were rich.

(notice how the verb changes form in English? The first one is said as a fact. The second one is a hope or wish.)


IngeborgHa14

Well, you could use both לוּ or אִם in this sentence, only if the condition were real, only אִם would work: אִם אֲנִי אוֹכֵל if I eat.


MeiraBatya1

So לו is used with the subjunctive instead of אם which would be used the declarative?


CAA15

I do not believe Hebrew has the "would have" tense. I think the sentence you are suggesting fits but is not as literal.


MeiraBatya1

That's not such good English. I think the best translation is If I had eaten more I would be stronger.


Theresa754142

The subjunctive mood expresses what is imagined or wished.

The subjunctive mood also expresses hypothetical situations. Typically, this type of statement includes the word if.

So lu and אם are both subjunctive.


MeiraBatya1

I insist that you be on time. I suggest that he study .more. My boss requires that we arrive early.


IngeborgHa14

Well, לוּ אָכַ֫לְתִּי would be another possible translation, as לוּ already marks the clause as hypothetical.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, Ingeborg. Is לו just an abbreviation of אילולא? Is אילו also an abbreviation of אילולא?


IngeborgHa14

No, is already attested in Akkadian as a precative particle may... and also preserved in Arabic لَوْ [law] if (contrary to fact), which are the two main meanings לוּ has in Classical Hebrew. Rabbinical Hebrew combined אִלוּ (אִם + לוּ) with לֹא in its tendency to use bigger words for judical discussions, where negative contrary to fact sentences became more usual.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, friend. How fantastic an explanation! What is the benefit of adding אם to לו (if + if)? How does the meaning change?


IngeborgHa14

Well I think the primary objective was to give the objective אִם (if you eat, that will cause you to be stronger) a twist with the לוּ, if the situation was unreal or speculative: you may be, under the condition you eat more, be stronger, or if you might eat more...


VivekRaman7

Isn't any statement that starts with "if" speculative? I'm just not getting this section. How would the meaning change if I said אם אכלתי יותר?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in a conditional sentence of the first type, you see the possibility as real, often even as probable: אִם אָכַ֫לְתִּז אֶת הָרַ֫עַל שֶׁנּוֹעַד לָהּ, אָז אֲנִי הַקׇּרְבָּן if I ate the poison intended for her, then I am the victim. The condition can be real, with real consequences.


Theresa754142

Lu hayiti okhel yoter, hayiti khazaq yoter.


CarissaS103

I'm quick to the finish cuz I eat me spinach, I'm Popeye the sailor man.


Steven768876

Why isn't אילו acceptable?


Matthew272727

How to do discern between "If i ate more i qould he stronger" And "If i had eaten more, i would have been stronge" ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew does not use different constructions for counterfactual conditional sentences of the present and the past like English, only the context clears up the difference.


rBhr5

Sounds to me from the comments here that לוּ could be accurately translated as 'if only'.


DL-Trolls

Except that I got כל כך screwed over right now for putting that (meaning that a heart came burning down faster than you can scream "What the hell is your guys' problem!?"). I think one needs to add רק in there or go with another word like אילולא, if for it not.


MeiraBatya1

Why isn't the translation If I only ate more.... I thought that לו meant "if only"


maayan678

If only - אם רק But there is no רק Dou is trying to much the English to the Hebrew sentences:)


gaetan146411

It is marking me wrong yet l get it right


jeftakels

Is it technically true that "If I were more food, I would be stronger" is also correct? thats hilarious


IngeborgHa14

Yes, if you shift the stress to אֹ֫כֶל food, that is true.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.