1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לוּ הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי ח…

"לוּ הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי חזק יותר."

Translation:If I ate more, I would be stronger.

September 13, 2016

26 Comments


AdamReisman

I must be really really strong.


CAA15

אני לא חושב שחיים עובד בדרך שאתה חושב...


flootzavut

אני מסכימה! איך אומרים "wishful thinking" בעברית?


CAA15

אני לא בטוח לגמרי כי אני לא גר בישראל, אבל מרפיקס אומר שזה "תקוות שווא".

Literally "Futile Hope".


CAA15

אין בעד מה


JewishPolyglot

...אם אתה חושב שזה שייך בכלל בלי התעמלות :)


CAA15

חחחח אתה לא צוחק.


Carissa789117

Too be fair, body builders use weight gainers to pack in calories.


camhammiam

What is the difference with: If I would have eaten more, I would have gotten stronger.


FranziscaG1

I think actually this is the more correct translation of the sentence (if you omit the first "would"); לו implies an impossible action, corresponding to the conditional 3 in english, while אם can take both translations equally following the context.


AdamReisman

Franzisca, You can't omit the first "would" or it will be ungrammatical. Also, לו indicates subjunctive mood, and not an impossible action. You are correct though, that אם can be either subjunctive or indicative.


FranziscaG1

I am not completely sure what subjunctive means, I am only recalling Duos introduction saying that לו "are used only for events that haven't or can't happen". And in english conditionals the if-part doesnt come with "would", so you need to omit it as in "If I had eaten more,..."


AdamReisman

Lu is for things that can't happen OR for things that are wished for, hoped for, or theoretical.

example:

Indicative: I was rich.

Subjunctive: If I were rich.

(notice how the verb changes form in English? The first one is said as a fact. The second one is a hope or wish.)


AdamReisman

Franzisca, what is your native language?


CAA15

I do not believe Hebrew has the "would have" tense. I think the sentence you are suggesting fits but is not as literal.


IngeborgHa14

Well, לוּ אָכַ֫לְתִּי would be another possible translation, as לוּ already marks the clause as hypothetical.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, Ingeborg. Is לו just an abbreviation of אילולא? Is אילו also an abbreviation of אילולא?


IngeborgHa14

No, is already attested in Akkadian as a precative particle may... and also preserved in Arabic لَوْ [law] if (contrary to fact), which are the two main meanings לוּ has in Classical Hebrew. Rabbinical Hebrew combined אִלוּ (אִם + לוּ) with לֹא in its tendency to use bigger words for judical discussions, where negative contrary to fact sentences became more usual.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, friend. How fantastic an explanation! What is the benefit of adding אם to לו (if + if)? How does the meaning change?


IngeborgHa14

Well I think the primary objective was to give the objective אִם (if you eat, that will cause you to be stronger) a twist with the לוּ, if the situation was unreal or speculative: you may be, under the condition you eat more, be stronger, or if you might eat more...


Carissa789117

I'm quick to the finish cuz I eat me spinach, I'm Popeye the sailor man.


rBhr5

Sounds to me from the comments here that לוּ could be accurately translated as 'if only'.


DL-Trolls

Except that I got כל כך screwed over right now for putting that (meaning that a heart came burning down faster than you can scream "What the hell is your guys' problem!?"). I think one needs to add רק in there or go with another word like אילולא, if for it not.


MeiraBatya1

Why isn't the translation If I only ate more.... I thought that לו meant "if only"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.