"If I ate more, I would be stronger."

Translation:לוּ הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי חזק יותר.

September 13, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tngraham

What's wrong with "אלו הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי יותר חזק"?


Janis559500

I have mostly the same sentence you did and it was marked wrong. I think they wanted יותר after חזק. Also your אלו is missing a yud (should be אילו), but that should have been marked a typo, not "wrong"


Dov360473

The popup hints show that חזק יותר and יותר חזק are both valid translations, but DL doesn't accept יותר חזק! Reported.


clairelanc3

Aren' t יוצר חזק and חזק יותר the same? And לו/אילו


Dov360473

DL didn't accept אם אכלתי יותר ,הייתי חזק יותר. Reported.


rors401

is there a difference between אילו and לוּ


SusanLevy6

Please explain when to use אילו versus לו


FMG.2

האם זה טעות להשתמש "אם" פה?


Susan217986

as a woman is it correct to say לו הייתי אוכלת instead of לו הייתי אוכל. this was marked incorrect.


Dov360473

Yes, you are correct. You should report this.


absjbk29

is there anything wrong with the feminine form of this sentence? DL said there was a typo? אם הייתי אוכלת יותר הייתי חזקה יותר


danny912421

lu hayíti ochél yotér, hayíti chazák yotér.


dsgulturk

מה "לו" ו"אילו" עושים בדיוק בהמשפטים האלו?


clairelanc3

And the difference between לוand אילו?


shimkelevine

One difficulty with this program is that altho it tells you when your sentence is incorrect, it does not always tell you which part makes it incorrect. In this case, was I marked wrong for starting with אילו ? Or for another word? If the former, why would אילו be inappropriate here?


AnneMeHo

Could someone please explain when to use לו and when אילו?


CAA15

So, the first part can be "לו אכלתי יותר", right?


AlmogL

It can be, but it sounds archaic and formal.


CAA15

Okay. From what I understand, it matches the English sentence they give better. "לו הייתי אוכל יותר" seems to be "If I was eating more" to me, according to what they teach in this course.


DiscipulusKiwius

To add another idea to this discussion - looking at it from the opposite direction:

  • "if I were to ..." feels like quite a satisfying match here.

Of course, the two languages don't always correspond with perfect precision to each other, but there can often be certain types of construction that can work quite nicely.

[EDIT] even better, although a little more long-winded:

  • "If I were to have eaten more ..."

DL-Trolls

FYI guys: לו אכלתי is not accepted. DK, I like your translations. I propose "If I were eating..." because it preserves the past tense flavor of הייתי AND the present tense state of אוכל.


Ilene403914

I took this sentence when provided in English to mean, "If I had eaten more in the past, I would be stronger now" as opposed to, "if I would choose to eat more, I would be stronger" - so I chose a different translation into the Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.