1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "If I ate more, I would be st…

"If I ate more, I would be stronger."

Translation:לוּ הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי חזק יותר.

September 13, 2016

14 Comments


tngraham

What's wrong with "אלו הייתי אוכל יותר, הייתי יותר חזק"?


Janis559500

I have mostly the same sentence you did and it was marked wrong. I think they wanted יותר after חזק. Also your אלו is missing a yud (should be אילו), but that should have been marked a typo, not "wrong"


Dov360473

The popup hints show that חזק יותר and יותר חזק are both valid translations, but DL doesn't accept יותר חזק! Reported.


clairelanc3

Aren' t יוצר חזק and חזק יותר the same? And לו/אילו


CAA15

So, the first part can be "לו אכלתי יותר", right?


AlmogL

It can be, but it sounds archaic and formal.


CAA15

Okay. From what I understand, it matches the English sentence they give better. "לו הייתי אוכל יותר" seems to be "If I was eating more" to me, according to what they teach in this course.


DiscipulusKiwius

To add another idea to this discussion - looking at it from the opposite direction:

  • "if I were to ..." feels like quite a satisfying match here.

Of course, the two languages don't always correspond with perfect precision to each other, but there can often be certain types of construction that can work quite nicely.

[EDIT] even better, although a little more long-winded:

  • "If I were to have eaten more ..."

DL-Trolls

FYI guys: לו אכלתי is not accepted. DK, I like your translations. I propose "If I were eating..." because it preserves the past tense flavor of הייתי AND the present tense state of אוכל.


Dov360473

DL didn't accept אם אכלתי יותר ,הייתי חזק יותר. Reported.


clairelanc3

And the difference between לוand אילו?


FMG.2

האם זה טעות להשתמש "אם" פה?


dsgulturk

מה "לו" ו"אילו" עושים בדיוק בהמשפטים האלו?


rors401

is there a difference between אילו and לוּ

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.