"He should have said that."

Translation:הוא היה צריך להגיד את זה.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


CAA15

So why doesn't Zot take the et?

September 13, 2016

airelibre

Biblical Hebrew את wasn't obligatory. While in Modern Hebrew it is almost always obligatory, in this case (before זאת meaning "this" in general), it is formal Hebrew, so for some reason it sounds better to Hebrew speakers without את.

September 13, 2016

CAA15

Okay, so it is a colloquial thing.

September 13, 2016

airelibre

Quite the opposite, it's formal language.

September 13, 2016

CAA15

I mean it came about because people thought it sounded better. according to Hebrew grammar it should have an et.

September 13, 2016

JewishPolyglot

What do you mean?

September 13, 2016

CAA15

הנה שני המשפטים המאושרים:

הוא היה צריך לומר את זה הוא היה צריך לומר זאת

אלה היו האפשריות שהיו מוצגים לי.

September 13, 2016

TBIL6

Is the הוא obligatory in this sentence or would the sentence be grammatically correct without it? If it is obligatory - why? I don't quite understand because in many other sentences with this structure the personal pronoun is left out. But this was marked wrong here.

December 26, 2018

mschauki

it is the hardest part of the course, UNTIL i realized my Arabic privilege (LOL)! if i translate the sentence to Arabic and then to Hebrew it becomes much easier. So the way it goes is to treat "היה" as "كان" in Arabic...

"If I were...." = " ... לו הייתי..." = "لو كنت"

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.