1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child eats pasta"

"The child eats pasta"

Translation:Το παιδί τρώει ζυμαρικά

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


Zoe163023

Yeah I've only ever heard people in Greece refer to pasta as macaronia!


Dublin

Do people actually say "ζυμαρικά"? Do you actually order and say "Εχεται ζυμαρικα;"


D_..
Mod

Ζυμαρικά is used a lot, but μακαρόνια (spaghetti) is the most common type of pasta and people frequently use that word instead to refer to any type of pasta.


helioarau

I wonder if that's where the word "macarrão" in Portuguese (Brazilian) comes from...


troll1995
Mod

All those words (macaroni, maccharoni, macarrão) etc relate to the word μακαρία which relates to the word "happy" (μακάριος) because there used to be some dough served after the funerals (called μακαρία), were the person passed away is considered free of burden and unhapinness (so in some way they are happy I guess). Then Greek took the macaroni for its own (which is a different thing than μακαρία) and formed the word μακαρόνι. So μακαρόνι < venetian macaroni (italian maccaroni) < maccheroni, plural of maccherone < maccare < koine greek μακαρία (=that food served after funerals) < ancient greek μάκαρ (=happy). I believe that most other languages took the word from Italian or venetian.


helioarau

That's a very interesting origin for such a word!


AttiDrehto

In one sentence I left out the definite article before ζυμαρικά and this was marked as a mistake: "The man eats pasta" should be translated as "Ο άντρας τρώει τα ζυμαρικά", it said there. So why is this sentence correct without the definite article?


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same in both languages. The presence of the definite article refers to something specific, "τα ζυμαρικά/the pasta". Unfortunately, I can't find the sentence you're referring to.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.