"The child eats pasta"

Translation:Το παιδί τρώει ζυμαρικά

9/13/2016, 7:09:33 PM

6 Comments


Zoe163023

Yeah I've only ever heard people in Greece refer to pasta as macaronia!

6/24/2017, 1:56:37 PM

Dublin

Do people actually say "ζυμαρικά"? Do you actually order and say "Εχεται ζυμαρικα;"

9/13/2016, 7:09:33 PM

D_..
Mod

Ζυμαρικά is used a lot, but μακαρόνια (spaghetti) is the most common type of pasta and people frequently use that word instead to refer to any type of pasta.

9/13/2016, 9:00:01 PM

Dublin

Thanks so much.

9/13/2016, 9:00:54 PM

Victoria587638

Same in farsi

9/2/2018, 12:20:19 AM

AttiDrehto

In one sentence I left out the definite article before ζυμαρικά and this was marked as a mistake: "The man eats pasta" should be translated as "Ο άντρας τρώει τα ζυμαρικά", it said there. So why is this sentence correct without the definite article?

2/11/2019, 6:57:07 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.