"De quem é esse chá?"

Translation:Whose tea is that?

February 10, 2014

21 Comments


donquixote314159

Shouldn't "Whose tea is that?" be acceptable?

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes.

February 10, 2014

motherwind

"Whose is that tea?" Shojld be an acceptable answer.

March 25, 2014

Ossy91

Could "De quem é aquela/e cha" work as well?

July 18, 2017

Paulenrique

"De quem é aquele chá?" is also right.

July 18, 2017

grantwhite

Should who's tea is this? be acceptable. I get very confused with this/that on here, is there an external link explaining it? I know it's usually do to with how far away the object is, but i don't have it in my head yet...

February 11, 2014

Hagtar

Usually "who's tea" would mean "who is tea", and "whose tea" would mean "the tea belonging to whom?" I know that wasn't really your question. :)

July 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's exactly right, Hagtar; thank you for your contribution.

July 30, 2015

Fallacy79

I try to remember it as "this Tea is mine" and remember that "this and these" go together and "that and those" go together.

Este/estes - this/these (with T), Esse/esses - that/those (without T).

August 27, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, "this" works here as well. Duo makes us feel discouraged by mixing these pronouns now and then.

February 11, 2014

grantwhite

What do you mean? That Duolingo is very strict on this, and in fact in the real world it doesn't sound too bad, and people will understand it fine?

February 11, 2014

emeyr

Grant:

"Whose" and "who's" sound alike, but "whose" is a possessive adjective and "who's" is a contraction of a pronoun and a verb.

I know whose car that is.
Who's coming to the party.

July 25, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

February 11, 2014

OttilieKut

Why is "for who is that tea" wrong? Is it bad English? I also get confuse with this and that. Thanks for the explanation of with or withou T.

June 27, 2015

Hagtar

"Who is that tea for", would imply that the tea is a present. Your sentence looks like that, but awkwardly. It's more like "Who does this tea belong to?".

July 30, 2015

FelizitasS

'To whom does that tea belong' was marked wrong

August 6, 2017

Rodrigues.62

It has the same meaning, but with another construction: "A quem pertence esse chá?"

April 25, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Why is "whose tea is that one" rejected ? Shouldn't "esse chá" be more emphasizing than just "esse' ?

May 17, 2018

Mikenorling

I would think so, but Duolingo still does not accept it.

October 10, 2018

GrannySlasher

If you know that more than one person owns the thing, can you still ask "De quem" or is there a plural variant?

August 8, 2018

Paulenrique

"Quem" has no plural in Portuguese.

August 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.