1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "De quem é esse chá?"

"De quem é esse chá?"

Translation:Whose tea is that?

February 10, 2014

26 Comments


donquixote314159

Shouldn't "Whose tea is that?" be acceptable?


motherwind

"Whose is that tea?" Shojld be an acceptable answer.


FelizitasS

'To whom does that tea belong' was marked wrong


Rodrigues.62

It has the same meaning, but with another construction: "A quem pertence esse chá?"


Ossy91

Could "De quem é aquela/e cha" work as well?


Paulenrique

"De quem é aquele chá?" is also right.


GrannySlasher

If you know that more than one person owns the thing, can you still ask "De quem" or is there a plural variant?


Paulenrique

"Quem" has no plural in Portuguese.


grantwhite

Should who's tea is this? be acceptable. I get very confused with this/that on here, is there an external link explaining it? I know it's usually do to with how far away the object is, but i don't have it in my head yet...


Hagtar

Usually "who's tea" would mean "who is tea", and "whose tea" would mean "the tea belonging to whom?" I know that wasn't really your question. :)


Luis_Domingos

That's exactly right, Hagtar; thank you for your contribution.


Fallacy79

I try to remember it as "this Tea is mine" and remember that "this and these" go together and "that and those" go together.

Este/estes - this/these (with T), Esse/esses - that/those (without T).


Paulenrique

Yes, "this" works here as well. Duo makes us feel discouraged by mixing these pronouns now and then.


grantwhite

What do you mean? That Duolingo is very strict on this, and in fact in the real world it doesn't sound too bad, and people will understand it fine?


emeyr

Grant:

"Whose" and "who's" sound alike, but "whose" is a possessive adjective and "who's" is a contraction of a pronoun and a verb.

I know whose car that is.
Who's coming to the party?


OttilieKut

Why is "for who is that tea" wrong? Is it bad English? I also get confuse with this and that. Thanks for the explanation of with or withou T.


Hagtar

"Who is that tea for", would imply that the tea is a present. Your sentence looks like that, but awkwardly. It's more like "Who does this tea belong to?".


mn3mGAVE

Why is "whose tea is that one" rejected ? Shouldn't "esse chá" be more emphasizing than just "esse' ?


Mikenorling

I would think so, but Duolingo still does not accept it.


dannymemo

why esse nto essa? is Cha masculine?


Paulenrique

Yes, chá is a masculine noun.


dannymemo

Cheers I should have assumed that


Rebecca757291

Why é rather than esta? Wouldn't the association of tea and drinker be temporary?


Paulenrique

You should always use "ser" with "de quem".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.