"He can speak French well."

Translation:Il parle bien français.

February 5, 2013

19 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

I think that 'il peut parler bien le francais' should be accepted. is there a problem with adding the 'le' in there?

February 5, 2013

Sraaaaah

I tried the same thing without the le and it wasn't accepted

January 22, 2015

Carol134398

Yes...i agree

July 17, 2016

EricKrager

Why can't I put "peut" in here?

September 22, 2015

Dougi3

It should be accepted... Report it

October 29, 2015

LICA98

why can't you put the bien in the end?

September 27, 2016

doffme

"Il peut parler" is still not accepted.

July 30, 2016

MaryBaldwi5

He CAN speak French well = il PEUT parler bien français. They mark this wrong and say the right answer is "il parle bien français" but that is a different sentence. Getting frustrated with these kinds of "wrong" answers.

April 2, 2017

Cecile418225

Amen!

March 7, 2019

RajaSertin

Il peut parler=he can speak Il parle=he speaks

July 8, 2016

qwUL3

Duolingo should correct this. Peut parler should be accepted - or else give the English translation as "He speaks French well."

August 30, 2017

L-FC

"Il parle bien français" means he does speak French well. It's not really the same as "Il peut bien parler français" which only means he is capable of it.

September 9, 2016

anupamsv

The given translation sounds unnatural. As the sentence has "can speak", so how can we translate it without the verb "pouvoir" in French!?

August 8, 2017

EllySloot

Il peut. ?. He can

September 13, 2017

CSA_GW

I have gone through all the comments and found the question regarding "peut parler" and "parle" is still not answered since 5 years ago.

Here I would like raise it again: may anyone reply regarding "peut parler" and "parle"?

I voted down this exercise!

September 17, 2018

Msr_Triste64

Il peut parler français bien rejeté ? Pourquoi ?

January 19, 2019

5clothilde7

Qu'est-ce qu'on doit faire avec le "CAN" ici?

July 15, 2018

kkobrien89

Why is "il parle francais" not accepted when "il parle bien francias is"?

January 30, 2015

Dougi3

He speaks french "well" is different than "he speaks french". The adverb "well" modifies the sentence and thats why "bien" is included.

October 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.