"I touch the elephant."

Translation:Εγώ αγγίζω τον ελέφαντα.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


lfd

Was τον introduced already?

September 13, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Yes, a little earlier in Determiners skill.

September 14, 2016

Lng52-._

I used "ελέφαντας" instead. Is this plural?

November 19, 2016

fotiosgaridis

ο ελέφαντας = nominative form of the elephant

τον ελέφαντα = accusative form of the elephant

οι ελέφαντες = nominative form of the elephants (plural)

November 21, 2016

Emile110

Maybe there was something in the cheese

April 11, 2017

tilkitilki07

So το ελέφαντα can't be accepted? I keep forgetting how gendered Greek language is. My brain is used to translating "the" into το

June 1, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, unfortunately, το is for neuter nouns. Ο ελέφαντας is masculine, so you'd have to use τον.

  • ο - the (masculine sing.)

  • η - the (feminine sing.)

  • το - the (neuter sing.)

  • οι - the (masculine and feminine plur.)

  • τα - the (neuter plur.)

You can also check the course's tips and notes about the article here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-2 ^.^

June 1, 2017

James13196

Hi Dimitra -

I followed the link you posted but can't see course notes, just exercises. Do I need to be on a PC?

August 20, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think so, yes. :/

August 20, 2017

Anas276

I don't understand what is Accusative, Genitive, Vocative and Nominative?

July 4, 2017

lfd

This is a gap in the course. They are the cases of nouns. Please check some other source, for instance the Wikipedia articles on noun declensions.

July 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

On each Home page there are Tips & notes with explanations and examples.

Genitive here are the Tips & notes> https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Genitive-Case

Accusative> The Tips & notes are here > https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Accusative-Case The

Imperative> https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Verbs%3A-Imperative

Vocative is here > https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/People

In addition, we have prepared links with resources. See here:

comment/22040507

comment/17509582

Here you will find the Greek Alphabet and hints on how to learn it and how to easily find the letters on the keyboard.

There is a list of dictionaries, grammar resources, (conjugations etc)

Native Greek pronunciation sites. And Podcasts.

Links to authentic sites e.g. music, TV etc

Anything you can't find there we will be happy to explain.

July 5, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.