1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I touch the elephant."

"I touch the elephant."

Translation:Εγώ αγγίζω τον ελέφαντα.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


tilkitilki07

So το ελέφαντα can't be accepted? I keep forgetting how gendered Greek language is. My brain is used to translating "the" into το


Dimitra956826

Well, unfortunately, το is for neuter nouns. Ο ελέφαντας is masculine, so you'd have to use τον.

  • ο - the (masculine sing.)

  • η - the (feminine sing.)

  • το - the (neuter sing.)

  • οι - the (masculine and feminine plur.)

  • τα - the (neuter plur.)

You can also check the course's tips and notes about the article here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-2 ^.^


James13196

Hi Dimitra -

I followed the link you posted but can't see course notes, just exercises. Do I need to be on a PC?


Dimitra956826

I think so, yes. :/


Anas276

I don't understand what is Accusative, Genitive, Vocative and Nominative?


lfd

This is a gap in the course. They are the cases of nouns. Please check some other source, for instance the Wikipedia articles on noun declensions.


jaye16
Mod

On each Home page there are Tips & notes with explanations and examples.

Genitive here are the Tips & notes> https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Genitive-Case

Accusative> The Tips & notes are here > https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Accusative-Case The

Imperative> https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Verbs%3A-Imperative

Vocative is here > https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/People

In addition, we have prepared links with resources. See here:

comment/22040507

comment/17509582

Here you will find the Greek Alphabet and hints on how to learn it and how to easily find the letters on the keyboard.

There is a list of dictionaries, grammar resources, (conjugations etc)

Native Greek pronunciation sites. And Podcasts.

Links to authentic sites e.g. music, TV etc

Anything you can't find there we will be happy to explain.


lfd

Was τον introduced already?


fotiosgaridis

Yes, a little earlier in Determiners skill.


Lng52-._

I used "ελέφαντας" instead. Is this plural?


fotiosgaridis

ο ελέφαντας = nominative form of the elephant

τον ελέφαντα = accusative form of the elephant

οι ελέφαντες = nominative form of the elephants (plural)


Emile110

Maybe there was something in the cheese

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.