1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שטיפת המוח שלו הולכת מצוין."

"שטיפת המוח שלו הולכת מצוין."

Translation:His brainwashing is going great.

September 13, 2016

22 Comments


CAA15

Is not metzuyan excellent?


WarriorCleberz

I do the same question, I answered with this word and it was considered incorrect.


Noga28794

From Morfix: מְצֻיָּן תואר excellent, exceptional, wonderful ; marked, noted, indicated, recorded


Carlahna1

It's surprisingly effective. Why, I have an almost irresistible urge to give him all my worldly possessions.


zion11dotcom

gee thanks for the flippers!


Mabel544786

this sentence is probably from a dark ugly movie!


JessicaDellEra

If you're typing the English, you need to write "excellently" (adverbial form).


Dan87202

As a native English speaker, no one would use excellently. And you can't say "going Excellent." "Going Great" or "going well (adverb)" should be OK and both work.


Julian801899

I'm a native (British) English speaker, and "going excellently" was my answer! "Going great" is much more colloquial or possibly more American.


rBhr5

As an Australian English speaker, I agree - I'd use 'excellently' as well.


Shim

Excellently may be less common but it's definitely not wrong. Besides, this is a single sentence without context, so debating word choice is pointless.


AdamReisman

I agree with Dan. I would change this to well or exceptionally well. In American English, "Excellently" sounds like something a mad scientist would say while he wrings his hands.


Hava_Dorit

Adam, I like your word choices too. But..."he" is likely to be a mad scientist. Look at the sentence again!


Noga28794

yes, but the translation for Metzuyan is excellent, so it would have to be going in an excellent way. "Excellent" is the most correct word for that sentence.


TRqj3

I did and it was marked as incorrect


gbauhr

That's what I did, but it was not accepted.


bazzers

Heh, good point, C. So the Hebrew can be read as about either the brainwashing which he is undergoing or the brainwashing which he is performing, yes?


Mabel544786

Sentences like this is supposed to trigger laughter, I think, and it certanly triggered mine! Read with this neuteral voice, like a talk about the weather or something, making the sentence absurd, small sentences like this, once in a while, are great...or ...maybe perhaps even excellent..!


firerosearien

Line from the new star wars movie perhaps...


VladimirGo797365

his brainwashing proceeds great was not accepted


Hava_Dorit

That makes sense, because ללכת does not mean to proceed. The 3rd person singular forms to the following infinitives appear in Morfix: להתקדם, להמשיך, לנבוע. l'hamshíkh, l'hitkadém, linbó'a.

https://www.morfix.co.il/proceed


Home-To-Him

"שְׁטִיפַת הַמּוֹחַ שֶׁלּוֹ הוֹלֶכֶת מְצוּיָּן."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.