"שטיפת המוח שלו הולכת מצוין."

Translation:His brainwashing is going great.

September 13, 2016

18 Comments


CAA15

Is not metzuyan excellent?

September 13, 2016

WarriorCleberz

I do the same question, I answered with this word and it was considered incorrect.

October 24, 2016

Noga28794

From Morfix: מְצֻיָּן תואר excellent, exceptional, wonderful ; marked, noted, indicated, recorded

August 18, 2017

Carlahna1

It's surprisingly effective. Why, I have an almost irresistible urge to give him all my worldly possessions.

June 10, 2017

JessicaDellEra

If you're typing the English, you need to write "excellently" (adverbial form).

October 25, 2016

Dan87202

As a native English speaker, no one would use excellently. And you can't say "going Excellent." "Going Great" or "going well (adverb)" should be OK and both work.

November 18, 2016

Julian801899

I'm a native (British) English speaker, and "going excellently" was my answer! "Going great" is much more colloquial or possibly more American.

April 10, 2017

rBhr5

As an Australian English speaker, I agree - I'd use 'excellently' as well.

February 24, 2019

Shim

Excellently may be less common but it's definitely not wrong. Besides, this is a single sentence without context, so debating word choice is pointless.

April 27, 2017

AdamReisman

I agree with Dan. I would change this to well or exceptionally well. In American English, "Excellently" sounds like something a mad scientist would say while he wrings his hands.

November 19, 2016

Noga28794

yes, but the translation for Metzuyan is excellent, so it would have to be going in an excellent way. "Excellent" is the most correct word for that sentence.

August 18, 2017

TRqj3

I did and it was marked as incorrect

April 30, 2017

gbauhr

That's what I did, but it was not accepted.

December 19, 2018

Mabel544786

this sentence is probably from a dark ugly movie!

June 15, 2018

firerosearien

Line from the new star wars movie perhaps...

December 15, 2017

bazzers

Heh, good point, C. So the Hebrew can be read as about either the brainwashing which he is undergoing or the brainwashing which he is performing, yes?

January 23, 2018

Mabel544786

Sentences like this is supposed to trigger laughter, I think, and it certanly triggered mine! Read with this neuteral voice, like a talk about the weather or something, making the sentence absurd, small sentences like this, once in a while, are great...or ...maybe perhaps even excellent..!

March 20, 2019

VladimirGo797365

his brainwashing proceeds great was not accepted

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.