1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "רוב הגברים אוהבים לישון."

"רוב הגברים אוהבים לישון."

Translation:Most men love to sleep.

September 13, 2016

16 Comments


nizdobs

The more time i spend on Duolingo the more i feel like it really understand me ;-)


rBhr5

Surely 'most of the men' is correct here, but I was marked wrong.


Ageyn

Why isn't 'most of the men' correct?


TeribleT

Not speaking of Hebrew but in English they imply different things. Most men (aka men in general), most of the men (men of a specific group). For example: Most men are taller than women. Most of the men (we interviewed, in this town, etc) were shorter than women.


t-hero

Is it possible to distinguish between "most men" and "most of the men"?


nizdobs

רוב גברים=most men

רוב הגברים=most of the men


DanRosauer

In that case 'most of the men' should be the translation here. But there was no 'the' to choose.


pesach9

Report it either way is correct


evelyn3981

what is wrong with "most of the men love to sleep?" גבר = "men"; הגבר = "the men"


Zdeka985336

a man גבר, the man הגבר, men גברים, the men הגברים


ToNy444

אני מסכים!


MarinaYerg

So why did I get it wrong?


mberry923

I got it wrong also


AveryTrach

what's wrong with 'The majority of men love to sleep."?


JeromeBerg4

the word רוב is a noun both absolute and in construct. It is not an adjective

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.