"Θέλω μία πληροφορία παρακαλώ."

Translation:I want information, please.

September 13, 2016

16 Comments


kwstasogallos

"θέλω" is the indicative so... I guess "I want" should be accepted right? (even if Greeks maybe use the indicative more often than we do in English?)

September 13, 2016

jaye16

Yes, "want" is ok and "would like" is a little more polite. But both are accepted check the hover.

September 14, 2016

JimAthanas1

i want an item of information, please.. should also be accepted i submit

September 25, 2016

kwstasogallos

I'd also add "a piece of information" then :)

September 25, 2016

Tomvince

Want is still not accepted.

September 25, 2016

jaye16

Yes, we haven't yet added it because it is a non-standard use of Eng. Much better is: I would like...

September 26, 2016

Tomvince

yes I agree, I have just been chatting with a Greek friend, who told me that θέλω doesn't sound rude, unlike I want in English.

September 26, 2016

jaye16

Thank you for that. I was afraid I'd offended you by not adding "want" as I had originally said I would. I'm very glad to have you second my decision. Oh, and thank your Greek friend.

September 26, 2016

Tomvince

I will ! :-)

September 26, 2016

M.Ffwz

θέλω κάποιες πληροφορίες for some information instead of 'μία? t

October 6, 2016

Stergi3

Informations is not used in English instead πληροφορίες is quite common in Greek. See the information kiosks in Greece, they have a label in Greek Πληροφορίες and Information in English :)

September 29, 2017

Stergi3

I met it again and I put "an information", and it wasn't accepted.

October 15, 2017

jaye16

"information" is uncountable in English so it is never used in the plural and never has a number a/an, one, two etc*. You can say "some information" or just "information".

October 15, 2017

Nicholas358161

shouldn't would like to be translated as θα ήθελα ?

June 18, 2019

jaye16

"would like" is translated as "θα ήθελα" however it's also used as a polite form of "want".

June 18, 2019

Nicholas358161

Thanks Jaye !

June 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.