1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θέλω μία πληροφορία παρακαλώ…

"Θέλω μία πληροφορία παρακαλώ."

Translation:I want information, please.

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


kwstasogallos

"θέλω" is the indicative so... I guess "I want" should be accepted right? (even if Greeks maybe use the indicative more often than we do in English?)


jaye16

Yes, "want" is ok and "would like" is a little more polite. But both are accepted check the hover.


jaye16

"information" is uncountable in English so it is never used in the plural and never has a number a/an, one, two etc*. You can say "some information" or just "information".


JimAthanas1

i want an item of information, please.. should also be accepted i submit


kwstasogallos

I'd also add "a piece of information" then :)


Tomvince

Want is still not accepted.


jaye16

Yes, we haven't yet added it because it is a non-standard use of Eng. Much better is: I would like...


Tomvince

yes I agree, I have just been chatting with a Greek friend, who told me that θέλω doesn't sound rude, unlike I want in English.


jaye16

Thank you for that. I was afraid I'd offended you by not adding "want" as I had originally said I would. I'm very glad to have you second my decision. Oh, and thank your Greek friend.


Stergi3

Informations is not used in English instead πληροφορίες is quite common in Greek. See the information kiosks in Greece, they have a label in Greek Πληροφορίες and Information in English :)


M.Ffwz

θέλω κάποιες πληροφορίες for some information instead of 'μία? t


Nicholas358161

shouldn't would like to be translated as θα ήθελα ?


jaye16

"would like" is translated as "θα ήθελα" however it's also used as a polite form of "want".


patrick_cb

An we say it without the μια ?


G.Georgopoulos

If your question is about whether this question can be asked without "μία", then the answer is no, not really. If you want to ask 1 question (μία/μια ερώτηση), you should say "μία/μια πληροφορία", otherwise it could be "μερικές/κάποιες πληροφορίες" (=some info).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.