1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο φίλος μου τελείωσε τις σπο…

"Ο φίλος μου τελείωσε τις σπουδές του."

Translation:My friend finished his studies.

September 13, 2016

16 Comments


Tomvince

why is : "my friend completed his studies" wrong ?


jaye16
Mod

It's not it was simply not included in the accepted translations. My apologies. I've added it and many thanks for reporting it.


SleepyTinman

Same problem with "boyfriend"


jaye16
Mod

Good catch. It's been added. Thank you.


LenaKoutis

boyfriend, please.


BeverleyWa893824

Is 'my friend ended his studies' wrong? Does τελειώνω necessarily mean that he SUCCESSFULLY reached the end of his studies (which is how would interpret 'finish' in this sentence)?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's how it's mostly used.

"Παρατάω" is the verb "to give up" (Τα παρατάω=I give up).


romualdGyorgy

Can we omit του at the end of the sentence, and still have the same meaning? (and a syntactically correct sentence)


troll1995
Mod

It would be the same as saying "my friends finished the studies". Weird to say...


romualdGyorgy

In English it's definitely a no-go, but does it work in Greek? I know a few other languages in which it does work.


troll1995
Mod

Thinking it over, it is ok to say it, just not so common (for me at least)


jaye16
Mod

I agree I'd want "his studies".


PasaPnoi

"my friend has finished his education" Why is it wrong?


AntoineHel1

Education is εκπαίδευση


robert672165

Could it be used because he finished his homework? If not, I think it does actually mean he finished his education.


jaye16
Mod

No, 'σπουδές" means a lot more than "homework", it refers to the whole field of studies one does at a university or other institution of higher education. It means he finished his course of study...if he goes on to another course, well that's another story. Is education ever finished?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.