"Everybody admires her."

Translation:כולם מעריצים אותה.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


synp

admire is better translated as maarich, not maaritz. The former can be subtle and reserved; the latter implies a very strong emotional response. You'd use maaritz for rock stars, not for a good student.

מעריך

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

I think that's not perfect either. I think מעריכים here is too reserved, it's more "appreciate" or "esteem". "Admire" seems to be somewhere in the middle between מעריך and מעריץ.

September 14, 2016

synp

Agree. We seem to be lacking a good term in Hebrew for what we feel for the Steve Jobs/Elon Musks/Usain Bolts of the world.

September 14, 2016

Conchetta22

In English, everyone and everybody take the singular. I know that in Hebrew, they can take the plural, but do they have to take the plural?

June 26, 2017

synp

Yes, because כולם is a plural noun, whereas מישהו is a singular noun. So in Hebrew, everyone and someone are different (whereas in English they're the same). So

כולם אומרים

כל הילדים אומרים

חלק מהילדים אומרים

מישהו אומר

לפחות אחד מהילדים אומר

לפחות שניים מהילדים אומרים

If this seems inconsistent, you're absolutely right. Why is it that the verb agrees with the אחד and with the שניים, but not with חלק? But you want to see something even funnier? See that second sentence? The one with ״כל הילדים אומרים״ ?

There is another way to phrase it:

כל ילד אומר

Exact same meaning, different form of the verb.

June 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.