"If we had waited there five more minutes they would have given us a prize."

Translation:לו היינו מחכים שם עוד חמש דקות הם היו נותנים לנו פרס.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


barusht

אם היינו מחכים שם עוד 5 דקות הם היו מביאים לנו פרס right too


Davidinla

Why can't we begin this sentence with אילו?


zion11dotcom

lu (eem) hayínu mekhakim sham od khamésh dakót hem hayú notnim lanu pras


VivekRaman7

Can we use simple past tense for the first part of the sentence? This section is very inconsistent in this regard. It accepts simple past tense for some sentences but not in this case. This was marked wrong

אם חיכינו שם עוד חמש דקות הם היו נותנים לנו פרס


Theresa754142

No, we can’t use the simple past for the first part of the sentence, because the first part of the sentence has a verb which needs to take a form of היה in order to show that it’s conditional.

A sentence in this section such as Im haya li yoter zman...can’t have a form of היה added to it to show it’s conditional because היה is already there. Two forms of היה can’t be right next to each like that.

Same goes for a sentence in 65•1: Im hayiti ashira...

In English, “if we waited” or “if we had waited” or “If we would have waited” are pretty much the same, but the conditional form in Hebrew of this idea is distinctive: a form of היה followed by a present tense conjugation of “wait”.

If you don’t have that, you don’t have conditional.

Well, there was a sentence in 60•4 (Feelings) Im hen rotsot la’avod po, asur lahem oynot. If they want to work here, they must not be hostile.

That was conditional, but not the kind we’re studying here.


_judith_531

i wrote לו היינו מחכות שם עוד חמש דקות הן היו נותנות לנו פרס. it wasn't accepted_what is wrong with it?


Theresa754142

Seems okay to me.


_judith_531

another question : what is the difference between אילו and לו ? i thought it's interchangeable , no ?


Theresa754142

According to Ingeborg, lu and ilu introduce “contrary to fact” sentences in a slightly elevated register. Used only for events that haven’t or can’t happen.

I’m not sure whether or not they are interchangeable.


_judith_531

@Theresa Thank you. I asked because DL rejected אילו and I thought its meaning is the same as לו. This is actually how I understand the explanation on the website of haacademia lelashon haivrit : https://hebrew-academy.org.il/2019/10/31/%D7%9E%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%95%D7%AA-%D7%94%D7%AA%D7%A0%D7%90%D7%99-%D7%94%D7%91%D7%98%D7%9C/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.