"A hegyek közé utazunk, egy kicsi, de szép osztrák városba."

Translation:We travel among the mountains, to a small, but beautiful Austrian city.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


LeventeZso1

This is a wrong translation - among the mountains means hegyek KÖZÖTT UTAZUNK and into the mountains a hegyek közé utazunk.

July 11, 2017

sndorkiss85

I agree!

August 7, 2017

GerSzej

why not "into" a "little" .....?

September 13, 2016

vvsey

It sounds good to me. I mean, replacing "among" with "into". Hungarian can also say "a hegyekbe...". Actually, it sounds more normal to me.

I would also replace "city" with "town".

But "to a town" sounds good, it does not need to be "into". However, Hungarian uses "-ba". Different logic.

September 21, 2016

Don6740

But if the entire journey is in a mountainous area, you could not say "a hegyekbe". I do agree, though, that "town" is better than "city" for a small place. In British English the criterion for a city is that it must have a cathedral. Otherwise it's a town.

April 23, 2017

FarkasJozs5

In this sentence I like "town" better.

July 16, 2017

RuT3oTh3

Fully agree! If they "kicsi", then it's a town, there are no small cities.

April 19, 2018

Biff812086

I got this one wrong simply because I wrote hills instead of mountains.

December 28, 2017

AaronSmyth

Isn't -be/ba supposed to imply movement "into" something? Why would using "into" instead of "to" result in a wrong answer?

January 11, 2018

LeventeZso1

That is incorrect, for e.g. you don't say in English the following sentence: I am going into New York. <- this sounds strange isn't it? The hungarian sentence is correct though, we use it this way (New Yorkba megyek - I am going TO New York.)

January 11, 2018

JuliNinelives

Why isn't "town" accepted as a translation for "város" here? I mean, as far as "kicsi" goes...

March 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It should be accepted.

March 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.