1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I weigh sixty-three kilos."

"I weigh sixty-three kilos."

Translation:אני שוקל שישים ושלוש קילו.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


TaliCalder

זה לא אמור להיות שישים ושלושה קילו? קילו הוא זכר.


AlmogL

שאלה טובה.

For numbers of things above 10, there are two patterns that are "allowed": gender-agreeing number and the noun is plural, or counting number - which is always in the feminine form - and the noun in singular. Examples are: שנים עשר שקלים / שתים עשרה שקל, עשרים ושלושה אנשים / עשרים ושלוש איש, שישים ושלושה קילוגרמים / שישים ושלוש קילו(גרם).

Note that this form is not commonly used with every noun. It's very common with currency and with measurement units, but other than that you are safer with the "normal" form.


Miha945325

We learned that the correct, i.e. not colloquial form is always gender agreeing, even if the noun is singular (above 10). So that would make: שנים עשר שקל or שנים עשר שקלים, while שתים עשרה שקל or שתים עשרה שקלים is colloquial...


tamirsa

I do not know of this form Only the noun can be changed between singular and plural forms, while the number has to agree.

http://learn.snunit.k12.il/snunit/lashon/mispar/mispar2.html


mikoosh

זה אמור להיות שישים ושלושה קילוגרמים


Vykis92

Is the pronunciationn "Ani shukal..."?


tamirsa

No, it is A-ni Sho-kel


xerostomus

אֲנִי שׁוֹכֵל שִׁשִּׁים וְשָׁלוֹשׁ קִילוֹ. https://nakdan.dicta.org.il


dsjanta

*שׁוֹקֵל

x שׁוֹכֵל means "is bereaved"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.