"A pair of shoes"

Translation:Một đôi giày

September 13, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I recall that unless "một" is present then "the" may be presumed to be indicated. Why is this principle not reflected in the answers of this exercise?


TomBlue2401

    một help the word đôi, mean a pair


jat1taap3wu4tou4

    This is not a good English translation. I think PAIR OF SHOES is more suitable


    [deactivated user]

      It can either be a pair of shoes or one pair of shoes. Its the same.


CaptainNeuer

      Đúng rồi còn gì


KanjiAtzuk

      "Một chiếc giày" is the same as "Một đôi giày".


      [deactivated user]

        No, ,,một chiếc giày" means a shoe, while ,,một đôi giày" means a pair of shoes. Big difference!

        Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.