"העשן יוצא מתוך הקרקע."

Translation:The smoke comes out of the ground.

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


joelnaqqar

Guys who thinks this was a reference to Revelations 9:2? :D

June 25, 2017

antonsamuel

What are the rules for if it's "He-" or "Ha-"? I take it it's pretty much always "Ha-" in colloquial hebrew?

September 13, 2016

bar_an

Nobody knows. seriously, everyone just say "Ha-" all the time. I can check online what the rules for that if you want, but be sure that 99% of the native speakers don't know them.

September 13, 2016

antonsamuel

Thanks for confirming what I suspected to be the case! Checked it out on wikipedia myself; "Before an unaccented הָ and עָ and always before חָ it is הֶ." (I assume unaccented = not stressed)

September 13, 2016

bar_an

Nice to know :P. thanks

September 14, 2016

drakenabarion

The answer it looks for is "The smoke comes out of the ground". Why would this not be written as "העשן בא מן הקרקע"?

I thought that the emphasis would have been more like "The smoke gets out from under the ground" which was not acceptable as an answer (probably for a good reason which is why I ask here).

May 17, 2017

tngraham

Why not "The smoke is coming from inside of the ground"?

October 11, 2017

xerostomus

הֶעָשָׁן יוֹצֵא מִתּוֹךְ הַקַּרְקַע

June 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.