1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העשן יוצא מתוך הקרקע."

"העשן יוצא מתוך הקרקע."

Translation:The smoke comes out of the ground.

September 13, 2016

11 Comments


joelnaqqar

Guys who thinks this was a reference to Revelations 9:2? :D


antonsamuel

What are the rules for if it's "He-" or "Ha-"? I take it it's pretty much always "Ha-" in colloquial hebrew?


bar_an

Nobody knows. seriously, everyone just say "Ha-" all the time. I can check online what the rules for that if you want, but be sure that 99% of the native speakers don't know them.


antonsamuel

Thanks for confirming what I suspected to be the case! Checked it out on wikipedia myself; "Before an unaccented הָ and עָ and always before חָ it is הֶ." (I assume unaccented = not stressed)


bar_an

Nice to know :P. thanks


Janis559500

Thanks for looking up and sharing the rule with all of us. It may help you make sense of it if you realize that ע, ה and ח are so weak that if you have 'a, ha, and kha, and precede them with ha, it will run together and the second syllable (the weak syllable) will blend into the first and be lost. But if you have ה + segol in front of it, it allows you to differentiate and hear both syllables.


drakenabarion

The answer it looks for is "The smoke comes out of the ground". Why would this not be written as "העשן בא מן הקרקע"?

I thought that the emphasis would have been more like "The smoke gets out from under the ground" which was not acceptable as an answer (probably for a good reason which is why I ask here).


tngraham

Why not "The smoke is coming from inside of the ground"?


xerostomus

הֶעָשָׁן יוֹצֵא מִתּוֹךְ הַקַּרְקַע


Larry824711

DL didn't accept "the smoke is coming out of the ground". This is an equally valid translation of the Hebrew, and should be accepted. I reported it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.