1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο παππούς μου τρώει ό,τι του…

"Ο παππούς μου τρώει ό,τι του αρέσει."

Translation:My grandfather eats whatever he likes.

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


GrayArea2

The bot pronounces o as "omicron" in the listening exercises.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you. this is part of a test and we are reporting these errors.


Adamhenry25

So what is the correct pronounciation? Just o ti?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is "OH- tee" the accent is on "O".

There are two very similar words but with different meanings.

''ότι" and "ό,τι" they are explained on this page.

The pronunciation is the same.


Condorandi

Jaye16, thank you for mentioning this. As another student mentioned above, the bot pronounces "omicron me tono" instead of Oh-tee"


jaye16
Mod

We moderators have no jursitiction over the audio.

Duolingo has set up an Official link to report problems with the voice.

Please go there to report this.

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Thanks for you help and understanding.


aleph_taw

"ό,τι" ???

is that a typo? thanks!


D_..
Mod

No, it is not! Ότι means "that" and it's a conjunction but ό,τι means "anything", "whatever" and is a pronoun. Also ό,τι=οτιδήποτε, you can use them interchangeably, but the shorter form is more common.


Lyazko

The two options are like "whatever" and "whatsoever" in English. They mean the same thing, but the latter is very unusual.


nacreousnereid

I keep writing "My pappou eats whatever he likes" because this was indeed true of him :')


Dekias1

What is the reason why the comma is used?


G.Georgopoulos

To differentiate "ό,τι" from "ότι"=that.


DianeCra

Does it have to be used in normal writing, or is it just for the purpose of these lessons?


G.Georgopoulos

It's a legitimate rule, the difference between the two is important.


JOSHOCLOCK

"ό,τι" being read as "όμικρον με τι"


DarrenReiley

I said "My grandfather eats what pleases him" and was marked wrong, going for a more literal translation.


troll1995
Mod

what pleases him=ό,τι τον ευχαριστεί, not just του αρέσει.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.