"Ο άντρας πίνει μπύρα"

Translation:The man drinks beer

September 13, 2016

8 Comments


_Dimitris_

"Μπίρα" is the correct spelling according to the most prestigious dictionaries.

September 23, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

That's true, but μπύρα is very common too! We cannot change the basic sentence, because we have added the word μπύρα on the Incubator, however we've added μπίρα as alternative :)

September 27, 2016

TheM11Mum

hmmm, it didn't accept it today?

August 29, 2018

Tato_Huenupi

In Argentina, we say birra, haha. I'm not going to forget this word.

December 10, 2016

WillDuckworth

Is this the sort of sexist generalisation that encourages alcoholism amongst men?

PS not a serious complaint ;-)

August 4, 2018

TacitusAletheus

Είμαι ο άντρας.

January 9, 2018

filixdahousecat

I put the man drink beer surely thats right

February 4, 2019

TheM11Mum

Nope, the correct English and third person singular conjugation of 'to drink' is 'drinkS', 'the man drinkS beer. For the plural MEN, this would be 'the mEn drink beer', but that's not what is required here.

February 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.