1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας πίνει μπύρα"

"Ο άντρας πίνει μπύρα"

Translation:The man drinks beer

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


_Dimitris_

"Μπίρα" is the correct spelling according to the most prestigious dictionaries.


Theo_Matrakas

That's true, but μπύρα is very common too! We cannot change the basic sentence, because we have added the word μπύρα on the Incubator, however we've added μπίρα as alternative :)


Tato_Huenupi

In Argentina, we say birra, haha. I'm not going to forget this word.


Lela6669

It's birra in italian as well


WillDuckworth

Is this the sort of sexist generalisation that encourages alcoholism amongst men?

PS not a serious complaint ;-)


Lilly405712

The word bear did not appear as option


TheM11Mum

It is a man drinking beer, not a bear drinking beer...


filixdahousecat

I put the man drink beer surely thats right


TheM11Mum

Nope, the correct English and third person singular conjugation of 'to drink' is 'drinkS', 'the man drinkS beer. For the plural MEN, this would be 'the mEn drink beer', but that's not what is required here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.