1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא זוכר מה זה מקבילית."

"אני לא זוכר מה זה מקבילית."

Translation:I don't remember what a parallelogram is.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


synp

צ״ל: אני לא זוכר מה זאת מקבילית


IngeborgHa14

Thanks, learnt a new abbreviation: צָרִיךְ לִהְיוֹת = צ״ל


Tom273734

How is צ״ל pronounced? "tsell"?


synp

This is one of the few cases of an initialism (rather than an acronym) in Hebrew. You just say the whole thing. Tzarich Lih'yot


dorkami

Why does she not say the female form of the verb?


dfawea

Had to look up the English version...


mgrdAT

Some item writers on Hebrew duolingo are amazingly creative. But this sentence looks as if it had been written by a lazy student: "Ok, the homework assigment is 'Write a sentence containing the word parallelogram.' I can do that..."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.