"אני לא זוכר מה זה מקבילית."

Translation:I don't remember what a parallelogram is.

September 13, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


synp

צ״ל: אני לא זוכר מה זאת מקבילית


IngeborgHa14

Thanks, learnt a new abbreviation: צָרִיךְ לִהְיוֹת = צ״ל


Tom273734

How is צ״ל pronounced? "tsell"?


synp

This is one of the few cases of an initialism (rather than an acronym) in Hebrew. You just say the whole thing. Tzarich Lih'yot


dorkami

Why does she not say the female form of the verb?


Home-To-Him

Yes, it should be זוֹכֶרֶת zocheret.


Neil1010

Duo does not accept putting the "is" before " a parallelogram" . It should.


mgrdAT

Some item writers on Hebrew duolingo are amazingly creative. But this sentence looks as if it had been written by a lazy student: "Ok, the homework assigment is 'Write a sentence containing the word parallelogram.' I can do that..."


israellai

agreed, but at the same time it's a very accurate sentence for us to say


JosephI.La

This could be properly translated as "I don't remember what is a parallelogram." As someone else wrote, "Duo does not accept putting the "is" before" a parallelogram" . It should."


dfawea

Had to look up the English version...


Home-To-Him

"אֲנִי לֹא זוֹכֵר מָה זֶה מַקְבִּילִית."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.