"המכונית שלי התפוצצה לפני יומיים."

Translation:My car exploded two days ago.

September 13, 2016

16 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Isn't יומיים a dual form of יום? Then the translation should be "My car exploded two days ago", right?

January 10, 2017

joelnaqqar

Yeah my question exactly! Shouldn't this be reported? :)

June 28, 2017

AdamReisman

I agree! I think it's an oversight.

June 28, 2017

flootzavut

A couple = two.

August 21, 2017

JanuszWoro3

4:  an indefinite small number :  FEW -- a couple of days ago

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/couple

August 23, 2017

JanuszWoro3

couplenoun US ​ /ˈkʌp·əl/

couple noun (SOME)

two or a few things that are similar or the same, or two or a few people who are in some way connected:

I’m packing a couple of sweaters in case it gets cold.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/couple

August 23, 2017

flootzavut

I've literally never heard it used that way. A couple is two and three or more is a few, in my experience, like we call two people a couple.

... According to Oxford, that's an informal usage, which makes sense to me at least in the UK. I can't imagine why anyone would use couple for three or more when we already have words for that and it renders "couple" less precise in meaning. How strange.

August 23, 2017

JanuszWoro3

It must be another example of the difference between UK English and US English.

August 23, 2017

jelly1586

I'm with flootzavut on this one. A couple refers to two. If it refers to more than two it's because you meant approximately two. But the meaning of a couple is two.

September 25, 2018

YoniAloni

you're absolutely right! your translation is perfect (native Hebrew speaker)

December 9, 2018

AdamReisman

In English "exploded" would be more literal than saying "my car blew up two days ago" which can mean "my car broke down two days ago."

November 14, 2016

drakenabarion

From the words I had to choose from, I had to translate יומיים as a couple of days. I only previously thought of it meaning two days. A couple of days feels too variable/less defined as a translation.

May 22, 2017

flootzavut

A couple of days literally means two days.

August 21, 2017

Yosef989163

A couple means a pair. Days don't ordinarily come in pairs, so "a couple of days" is not taken literally. When a number is not taken literally, it is taken as approximate. But approximately two means two plus or minus a fraction and people don't like fractions, so approximately two isn't taken literally either. That's why a couple of days means a few days.

October 23, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Maybe in the UK, but not in the US.

July 23, 2018

kylagrace777

It literally means that everywhere I'm from the US. Sometimes we say a couple to mean more than two but the literal meaning has always been two and I use it that way in speech

July 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.