1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The women will put the laund…

"The women will put the laundry in the yard."

Translation:הנשים ישימו את הכביסה בחצר.

September 13, 2016

10 Comments


lior_l

תשמנה is very rarely used.
3rd person future plural female is hardly used. More common would be ישימו (not using the female form)


CAA15

אז אתם לא משתמשים בצורת הנקבה הרבות? למדתי לפני שאם תרצה להגיד שיותר מאחת אישה יעשה משהו, אומר להשתמש בצורה "תאאאו".

זה לא נכון?


bar_an

They female plural form is at the brink of extinction. It barely used.


AlmogL

(I sometimes use it. But I'm weird. The form would be תשׂמנה).


CAA15

Oh wow, okay.

Thanks for letting me know.


weitzhandler

הנשים תשמנה/תשומנה?


Mazzorano

It accepts it, but prefers spoken Hebrew.


weitzhandler

While ישימו is grammatically wrong, it's definitely the common language.


Hadassah277241

I don't think ישימו is considered grammatically wrong anymore. Languages change... תשמנה is now quaint and old fashioned. I learned this form, but now I am happy to unlearn it. It was a mouthful!


TeribleT

Ha'nashim yasimu et ha'kvisa ba'chatzer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.