"The women will put the laundry in the yard."

Translation:הנשים ישימו את הכביסה בחצר.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments


lior_l

תשמנה is very rarely used.
3rd person future plural female is hardly used. More common would be ישימו (not using the female form)

October 15, 2016

CAA15

אז אתם לא משתמשים בצורת הנקבה הרבות? למדתי לפני שאם תרצה להגיד שיותר מאחת אישה יעשה משהו, אומר להשתמש בצורה "תאאאו".

זה לא נכון?

September 13, 2016

bar_an

They female plural form is at the brink of extinction. It barely used.

September 13, 2016

AlmogL

(I sometimes use it. But I'm weird. The form would be תשׂמנה).

September 14, 2016

CAA15

Oh wow, okay.

Thanks for letting me know.

September 14, 2016

weitzhandler

הנשים תשמנה/תשומנה?

September 25, 2016

Mazzorano

It accepts it, but prefers spoken Hebrew.

September 26, 2016

weitzhandler

While ישימו is grammatically wrong, it's definitely the common language.

October 15, 2016

hornyhawk

sexist as ❤❤❤❤

July 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.