"I am sure that they will pray for a good result."

Translation:אני בטוחה שהם יתפללו לתוצאה טובה.

September 13, 2016

4 Comments


CAA15

Can't you omit the subject pronoun here(leave out הם)?

September 13, 2016

bar_an

Not exactly. If you omit the הם it will sound like you really don't care who will pray as long as somebody will do it. I would translate "אני בטוחה שיתפללו לתוצאה טובה" as "I'm sure there will be prayers for a good result."

September 13, 2016

CAA15

I see.

Thanks.

September 14, 2016

Laukinis

Is it ok to use "בשביל" instead of "ל"?

January 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.