"Το χοιρινό και η σαλάτα."

Translation:The pork and the salad.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


Panosbcn

The famous love story

September 13, 2016

mgaabriela

September 23, 2016

KeithJones949537

I am confused about when I can and cannot omit "the"

October 31, 2016

Nuuskat

Use "the" when there is a definite article like το or η.

December 24, 2016

torowan

Several specific contexts exist where the article is expected in Greek, and not in English. It's normal to need the article in Greek (It is probably not helpful to most users, but ... if you can use Portuguese as a guide, it seems pretty close to Greek in this usage.) When translating Greek to English, if the article is there and it sounds OK in English to, keep it.

December 28, 2016

BampaOwl

But here, the Greek has no article but DL wants it in English! I don't get it.

August 7, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Is the Greek phrase you see not "Το χοιρινό και η σαλάτα."? There are two definite articles in there...

    August 7, 2018

BampaOwl

    I'm fairly certain that the exercise presented to me lacked the " η", but I don't know how to get back to it!

    August 7, 2018

AlexPedrotti

    Why "plus" is not accepted?

    February 8, 2017

Stergi3

    plus is not Greek. Sometimes used, but definetily not Greek.

    February 19, 2017

Huy_Ngo

    It seems meats have suffix "-ινό"?

    April 14, 2017

ChrysiCh.

    Only old (?) beef -"βοδινό" and pork -"χοιρινό". Younger beef (but not feeding with milk any more) is "μοσχαρίσιο", lamb meat is "αρνίσιο", kid goat meat is "κατσικίσιο" and for the other meats we don't have have adjectives, we just use the name of the animal (chicken - κοτόπουλο, veal - μοσχαράκι γάλακτος, sheep (mutton) - προβατίνα, goat - γίδα, rabbit - λαγός, κουνέλι, duck - πάπια, wild boar - αγριογούρουνο etc).

    The "-ινό" (and "-ινο") is generally one of the suffixes in adjectives used to describe from what is made the following noun (the suffix "-ίσιο" is another one). For example, the forementioned meats, αγελαδινό γάλα is cow's milk, χάρτινο καράβι is paper boat (origami), μάλλινο πουκάμισο is woolen shirt, πήλινο βάζο is clay vase etc.

    May 24, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.