1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χοιρινό και η σαλάτα."

"Το χοιρινό και η σαλάτα."

Translation:The pork and the salad.

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


Panosbcn

The famous love story


KeithJones949537

I am confused about when I can and cannot omit "the"


Nuuskat

Use "the" when there is a definite article like το or η.


torowan

Several specific contexts exist where the article is expected in Greek, and not in English. It's normal to need the article in Greek (It is probably not helpful to most users, but ... if you can use Portuguese as a guide, it seems pretty close to Greek in this usage.) When translating Greek to English, if the article is there and it sounds OK in English to, keep it.


BampaOwl

But here, the Greek has no article but DL wants it in English! I don't get it.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Is the Greek phrase you see not "Το χοιρινό και η σαλάτα."? There are two definite articles in there...


BampaOwl

I'm fairly certain that the exercise presented to me lacked the " η", but I don't know how to get back to it!


AlexPedrotti

Why "plus" is not accepted?


Stergi3

plus is not Greek. Sometimes used, but definetily not Greek.


Huy_Ngo

It seems meats have suffix "-ινό"?


ChrysiCh.

Only old (?) beef -"βοδινό" and pork -"χοιρινό". Younger beef (but not feeding with milk any more) is "μοσχαρίσιο", lamb meat is "αρνίσιο", kid goat meat is "κατσικίσιο" and for the other meats we don't have have adjectives, we just use the name of the animal (chicken - κοτόπουλο, veal - μοσχαράκι γάλακτος, sheep (mutton) - προβατίνα, goat - γίδα, rabbit - λαγός, κουνέλι, duck - πάπια, wild boar - αγριογούρουνο etc).

The "-ινό" (and "-ινο") is generally one of the suffixes in adjectives used to describe from what is made the following noun (the suffix "-ίσιο" is another one). For example, the forementioned meats, αγελαδινό γάλα is cow's milk, χάρτινο καράβι is paper boat (origami), μάλλινο πουκάμισο is woolen shirt, πήλινο βάζο is clay vase etc.


Michael834127

In Greek, is the definite article used in general statements? Duolingo does not seem consistent about this. I translated this phrase as "Pork and salad", taking it generally, and this was marked wrong. So does this phrase with the definite articles have to mean "The specific piece of pork and the particular salad" that we are looking at? In another DL question I have translated "Meat" (not "The meat") as το κρέας with the definite article, meaning it generally, and been marked right. Please can you clarify?


G.Georgopoulos

I added it now, however "Pork and salad" must be the subject of the sentence for this translation to be correct. Something like "Pork and salad is/are popular around these places".


Michael834127

Thank you. Just so I understand, would the correct Greek translation of "Pork and salad are popular around here" be "Το χοιρινό και η σαλάτα είναι δημοφιλείς σ´αυτό το χώρο" or "Χοιρινό και σαλάτα είναι δημοφιλείς σ´αυτό το χώρο"? Or doesn't it matter? Are they both all right?


G.Georgopoulos

The former, because the definite article in Greek is virtually always mandatory when the respective noun is the subject of the sentence.

Some corrections: It's "δημοφιλ-ή" (3rd declension adjective) because the word implied is either "πιάτα" or "φαγητά", which are both neuter.

"Σ' αυτόν τον χώρο" means something closer to "in this room". Instead you can use "Σ' αυτό το μέρος" (place) or "εδώ πέρα" (literally, " here over") or "εδώ γύρω" (literally, "here around").


Michael834127

That's really helpful! Thanks very much.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.